All parties

Centerpartiet

C · Party code: 0004

Former names: Bondeförbundet (1914–1956).

Parliamentary election 1998

Centerpartiet received 5.13% (269,762 votes) and 18 seats.

In the previous election: 7.65%.

The best result 1914–2026 was 1973 with 25.10% and 90 seats. The weakest was 1914 with 0.21% and 0 seats. In parliament since 1917.

See the full Parliamentary election 1998

Strongest in Parliamentary election 1998

Centerpartiet had its highest share in Berg (20.25%) in the 1998 parliamentary election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Berg · Jämtland20.25%1,006+15.1-5.3
2Robertsfors · Västerbotten19.11%852+14.0-4.0
3Borgholm · Kalmar17.65%1,240+12.5-6.4
4Färgelanda · Västra Götaland17.36%734+12.2-4.6
5Torsås · Kalmar16.92%779+11.8-5.1
6Sunne · Värmland16.21%1,341+11.1-3.9
7Krokom · Jämtland15.90%1,358+10.8-3.1
8Åre · Jämtland15.88%933+10.8-4.8
9Vimmerby · Kalmar15.66%1,492+10.5-5.3
10Essunga · Västra Götaland15.65%559+10.5-7.3
11Dals-Ed · Västra Götaland15.17%442+10.0-5.0
12Gotland · Gotland14.97%5,119+9.8-3.0
13Ovanåker · Gävleborg14.89%1,190+9.8-4.1
14Tingsryd · Kronoberg14.57%1,193+9.4-6.3
15Tanum · Västra Götaland14.54%1,013+9.4-5.2
16Heby · Uppsala14.52%1,166+9.4-4.0
17Nordanstig · Gävleborg14.50%900+9.4-3.6
18Ragunda · Jämtland14.28%577+9.2-1.9
19Ydre · Östergötland14.21%381+9.1-9.1
20Vara · Västra Götaland14.07%1,380+8.9-7.1
21Valdemarsvik · Östergötland14.04%745+8.9-1.3
22Lekeberg · Örebro14.02%598+8.9-4.1
23Tranemo · Västra Götaland13.87%1,024+8.7-4.7
24Falkenberg · Halland13.76%3,244+8.6-5.0
25Hylte · Halland13.75%842+8.6-7.0

Showing 1–25 of 289