All parties

Centerpartiet

C · Party code: 0004

Former names: Bondeförbundet (1914–1956).

Parliamentary election 1988

Centerpartiet received 11.30% (607,240 votes) and 42 seats.

In the previous election: 12.42%.

The best result 1914–2026 was 1973 with 25.10% and 90 seats. The weakest was 1914 with 0.21% and 0 seats. In parliament since 1917.

See the full Parliamentary election 1988

Strongest in Parliamentary election 1988

Centerpartiet had its highest share in Årjäng (33.89%) in the 1988 parliamentary election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Årjäng · Värmland33.89%1,900+22.6+5.2
2Borgholm · Kalmar33.71%2,497+22.4-1.9
3Dals-Ed · Västra Götaland32.15%1,036+20.9-4.0
4Robertsfors · Västerbotten31.49%1,564+20.2-4.0
5Essunga · Västra Götaland30.89%1,156+19.6-0.9
6Torsås · Kalmar30.59%1,565+19.3-2.5
7Berg · Jämtland30.25%1,678+18.9-2.1
8Ydre · Östergötland30.02%849+18.7-5.1
9Färgelanda · Västra Götaland29.97%1,405+18.7-1.4
10Laholm · Halland29.96%4,094+18.7-1.1
11Sunne · Värmland29.65%2,619+18.3-0.3
12Vara · Västra Götaland28.62%3,101+17.3-0.5
13Mellerud · Västra Götaland28.19%1,893+16.9-2.4
14Vimmerby · Kalmar28.16%2,927+16.9-1.7
15Grästorp · Västra Götaland28.14%1,073+16.8-1.5
16Herrljunga · Västra Götaland28.01%1,756+16.7-1.9
17Tingsryd · Kronoberg27.43%2,500+16.1-1.9
18Hylte · Halland27.17%1,872+15.9-2.8
19Hörby · Skåne26.78%2,183+15.5-4.0
20Heby · Uppsala26.57%2,199+15.3-1.5
21Kinda · Östergötland26.41%1,748+15.1-4.6
22Sjöbo · Skåne26.00%2,618+14.7-1.7
23Ovanåker · Gävleborg25.49%2,271+14.2-1.5
24Tanum · Västra Götaland25.46%1,817+14.2-1.9
25Falkenberg · Halland25.29%5,903+14.0-0.6

Showing 1–25 of 284