All parties

Vänsterpartiet

V · Party code: 0005

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska vänsterparti (1917–1920), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1921–1928), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (sektion av Komintern) (1932–1936), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1940–1964), and Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna (1968–1970).

Elected members and preference votes

Parliamentary election 2026

Vänsterpartiet received 8.40% (568,781 votes) and 30 seats.

In the previous election: 6.75%.

The best result 1917–2026 was 1998 with 12.00% and 43 seats. The weakest was 1932 with 2.98% and 2 seats. In parliament since 1917.

See the full Parliamentary election 2026

Strongest in Parliamentary election 2026

Vänsterpartiet had its highest share in Malmö (17.17%) in the 2026 parliamentary election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Malmö · Skåne17.17%36,572+8.8
2Göteborg · Västra Götaland15.12%57,509+6.7
3Botkyrka · Stockholm15.01%7,338+6.6
4Pajala · Norrbotten14.57%504+6.2
5Järfälla · Stockholm13.45%6,853+5.0
6Stockholm · Stockholm13.04%85,059+4.6
7Burlöv · Skåne12.84%1,382+4.4
8Sundbyberg · Stockholm12.56%4,288+4.2
9Uppsala · Uppsala12.27%20,033+3.9
10Umeå · Västerbotten11.73%10,486+3.3
11Huddinge · Stockholm11.46%7,514+3.1
12Sigtuna · Stockholm10.83%2,997+2.4
13Upplands-Bro · Stockholm10.53%1,905+2.1
14Upplands Väsby · Stockholm10.40%2,915+2.0
15Lessebo · Kronoberg10.06%499+1.7
16Lund · Skåne9.96%8,705+1.6
17Solna · Stockholm9.90%5,278+1.5
18Haninge · Stockholm9.77%5,418+1.4
19Örebro · Örebro9.63%10,244+1.2
20Fagersta · Västmanland9.56%730+1.2
21Trollhättan · Västra Götaland9.51%3,580+1.1
22Helsingborg · Skåne9.45%8,805+1.0
23Eskilstuna · Södermanland9.07%5,878+0.7
24Växjö · Kronoberg9.00%5,790+0.6
25Södertälje · Stockholm8.93%4,596+0.5

Showing 1–25 of 290

Candidates

30 elected in Parliamentary election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 29 constituencies.

See candidates