All parties

Vänsterpartiet

V · Party code: 0005

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska vänsterparti (1917–1920), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1921–1928), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (sektion av Komintern) (1932–1936), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1940–1964), and Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna (1968–1988).

Parliamentary election 1998

Vänsterpartiet received 12.00% (631,011 votes) and 43 seats.

In the previous election: 6.17%.

The best result 1917–2026 was 1998 with 12.00% and 43 seats. The weakest was 1932 with 2.98% and 2 seats. In parliament since 1917.

See the full Parliamentary election 1998

Strongest in Parliamentary election 1998

Vänsterpartiet had its highest share in Gällivare (33.55%) in the 1998 parliamentary election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Gällivare · Norrbotten33.55%4,196+21.6+16.1
2Pajala · Norrbotten30.11%1,450+18.1+9.8
3Jokkmokk · Norrbotten27.88%1,089+15.9+16.4
4Kiruna · Norrbotten27.21%3,964+15.2+8.0
5Älvsbyn · Norrbotten27.17%1,604+15.2+14.5
6Norberg · Västmanland25.19%946+13.2+12.9
7Arvidsjaur · Norrbotten24.63%1,184+12.6+12.5
8Arjeplog · Norrbotten24.61%533+12.6+10.8
9Malå · Västerbotten23.16%576+11.2+11.2
10Övertorneå · Norrbotten21.95%737+10.0+9.8
11Ockelbo · Gävleborg21.50%818+9.5+13.6
12Hofors · Gävleborg21.31%1,381+9.3+10.1
13Överkalix · Norrbotten20.97%582+9.0+9.2
14Ludvika · Dalarna20.76%3,450+8.8+11.3
15Hagfors · Värmland20.68%1,946+8.7+10.3
16Filipstad · Värmland20.24%1,488+8.2+11.8
17Boden · Norrbotten20.11%3,761+8.1+10.9
18Ljusnarsberg · Örebro19.74%677+7.7+7.4
19Piteå · Norrbotten19.46%5,176+7.5+11.3
20Smedjebacken · Dalarna19.19%1,420+7.2+10.6
21Luleå · Norrbotten19.08%8,470+7.1+9.5
22Timrå · Västernorrland19.05%2,134+7.1+9.9
23Ljusdal · Gävleborg19.02%2,241+7.0+10.6
24Fagersta · Västmanland18.89%1,462+6.9+11.7
25Söderhamn · Gävleborg18.77%3,219+6.8+9.8

Showing 1–25 of 289

Vänsterpartiet: 12.00% · Parliamentary election 1998 | Valhistorik