All parties

Arbetarepartiet-Socialdemokraterna

S · Party code: 0002

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska arbetareparti (1911–1960).

Elected members and preference votes

Regional election 2026

Arbetarepartiet-Socialdemokraterna received 29.12% (1,962,366 votes) and 531 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1982 with 46.58% and 847 seats. The weakest was 2018 with 28.77% and 523 seats.

See the full Regional election 2026

Strongest in Regional election 2026

Arbetarepartiet-Socialdemokraterna had its highest share in Norrbotten (35.84%) in the 2026 regional election.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Norrbotten35.84%56,942+6.7-5.8
2Blekinge35.00%36,094+5.9+1.3
3Värmland34.07%62,623+4.9-2.8
4Västerbotten33.43%60,419+4.3-3.7
5Jämtland32.41%27,595+3.3-4.5
6Västmanland32.38%57,046+3.3-0.5
7Kalmar32.19%51,519+3.1-1.9
8Dalarna31.49%58,388+2.4-1.3
9Södermanland30.72%58,398+1.6+0.5
10Gävleborg30.72%56,252+1.6-1.3
11Örebro30.28%61,617+1.2-1.8
12Östergötland30.01%92,698+0.9-1.3
13Västernorrland28.39%44,833-0.7-4.5
14Skåne28.31%254,467-0.8-0.8
15Uppsala28.30%75,747-0.8-1.4
16Stockholm28.11%439,050-1.0-4.9
17Västra Götaland27.47%313,427-1.7-2.0
18Halland27.16%61,624-2.0-1.6
19Kronoberg26.57%34,412-2.6-6.5
20Jönköping25.11%59,215-4.0-1.1

Candidates

531 elected in Regional election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 62 constituencies.

See candidates