All parties

Miljöpartiet de gröna

MP · Party code: 0055

Former names: Miljöpartiet (1982).

Elected members and preference votes

Municipal election 2026

Miljöpartiet de gröna received 5.62% (382,893 votes) and 478 seats.

The best result 1982–2026 was 2014 with 7.77% and 732 seats. The weakest was 1982 with 1.63% and 128 seats.

See the full Municipal election 2026

Strongest in Municipal election 2026

Miljöpartiet de gröna had its highest share in Jokkmokk (22.41%) in the 2026 municipal election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Jokkmokk · Norrbotten22.41%656+16.8+7.1
2Gnesta · Södermanland20.81%1,525+15.2+12.9
3Lund · Skåne13.95%12,330+8.3+4.8
4Gällivare · Norrbotten12.21%1,296+6.6-1.1
5Stockholm · Stockholm11.00%72,498+5.4+5.0
6Härnösand · Västernorrland10.49%1,672+4.9+3.6
7Åre · Jämtland10.46%865+4.8-0.2
8Ljusdal · Gävleborg9.73%1,142+4.1+5.9
9Uppsala · Uppsala9.21%15,266+3.6+2.8
10Umeå · Västerbotten9.20%8,286+3.6+2.8
11Malmö · Skåne8.52%18,834+2.9+3.0
12Göteborg · Västra Götaland8.27%32,155+2.7+2.3
13Höör · Skåne8.25%939+2.6+2.7
14Partille · Västra Götaland8.06%2,073+2.4+1.4
15Lerum · Västra Götaland8.04%2,311+2.4+2.6
16Sorsele · Västerbotten7.94%118+2.3+7.7
17Höganäs · Skåne7.63%1,458+2.0+1.3
18Gotland · Gotland7.59%3,108+2.0+2.2
19Linköping · Östergötland7.53%8,549+1.9+1.7
20Hjo · Västra Götaland7.50%475+1.9+6.6
21Mölndal · Västra Götaland7.45%3,563+1.8+1.7
22Strömstad · Västra Götaland7.10%555+1.5+2.5
23Östersund · Jämtland7.05%3,025+1.4+3.0
24Ödeshög · Östergötland6.95%243+1.3+3.2
25Härryda · Västra Götaland6.90%1,811+1.3+1.4

Showing 1–25 of 278

Candidates

478 elected in Municipal election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 233 constituencies.

See candidates
Miljöpartiet de gröna: 5.62% · Municipal election 2026 | Valhistorik