Miljöpartiet de gröna
Municipal election 2026
Miljöpartiet de gröna received 5.62% (382,893 votes) and 478 seats.
The best result 1982–2026 was 2014 with 7.77% and 732 seats. The weakest was 1982 with 1.63% and 128 seats.
See the full Municipal election 2026Strongest in Municipal election 2026
Miljöpartiet de gröna had its highest share in Jokkmokk (22.41%) in the 2026 municipal election.
Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.
Strongest in the municipalities
Results by area
Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.
| # | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jokkmokk · Norrbotten | 22.41% | 656 | +16.8 | +7.1 |
| 2 | Gnesta · Södermanland | 20.81% | 1,525 | +15.2 | +12.9 |
| 3 | Lund · Skåne | 13.95% | 12,330 | +8.3 | +4.8 |
| 4 | Gällivare · Norrbotten | 12.21% | 1,296 | +6.6 | -1.1 |
| 5 | Stockholm · Stockholm | 11.00% | 72,498 | +5.4 | +5.0 |
| 6 | Härnösand · Västernorrland | 10.49% | 1,672 | +4.9 | +3.6 |
| 7 | Åre · Jämtland | 10.46% | 865 | +4.8 | -0.2 |
| 8 | Ljusdal · Gävleborg | 9.73% | 1,142 | +4.1 | +5.9 |
| 9 | Uppsala · Uppsala | 9.21% | 15,266 | +3.6 | +2.8 |
| 10 | Umeå · Västerbotten | 9.20% | 8,286 | +3.6 | +2.8 |
| 11 | Malmö · Skåne | 8.52% | 18,834 | +2.9 | +3.0 |
| 12 | Göteborg · Västra Götaland | 8.27% | 32,155 | +2.7 | +2.3 |
| 13 | Höör · Skåne | 8.25% | 939 | +2.6 | +2.7 |
| 14 | Partille · Västra Götaland | 8.06% | 2,073 | +2.4 | +1.4 |
| 15 | Lerum · Västra Götaland | 8.04% | 2,311 | +2.4 | +2.6 |
| 16 | Sorsele · Västerbotten | 7.94% | 118 | +2.3 | +7.7 |
| 17 | Höganäs · Skåne | 7.63% | 1,458 | +2.0 | +1.3 |
| 18 | Gotland · Gotland | 7.59% | 3,108 | +2.0 | +2.2 |
| 19 | Linköping · Östergötland | 7.53% | 8,549 | +1.9 | +1.7 |
| 20 | Hjo · Västra Götaland | 7.50% | 475 | +1.9 | +6.6 |
| 21 | Mölndal · Västra Götaland | 7.45% | 3,563 | +1.8 | +1.7 |
| 22 | Strömstad · Västra Götaland | 7.10% | 555 | +1.5 | +2.5 |
| 23 | Östersund · Jämtland | 7.05% | 3,025 | +1.4 | +3.0 |
| 24 | Ödeshög · Östergötland | 6.95% | 243 | +1.3 | +3.2 |
| 25 | Härryda · Västra Götaland | 6.90% | 1,811 | +1.3 | +1.4 |
Showing 1–25 of 278
Candidates
478 elected in Municipal election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 233 constituencies.
See candidates