Church election 2021
Strängnäs stift
Diocese · September 19, 2021
S was the largest nomination group with 30.42 % of the votes and 5 of 15 seats. Turnout was 17.36 %.
General Synod in Strängnäs stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 15,624 | 30.42 % | −2.28 | 5 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 12,092 | 23.54 % | +5.22 | 4+1 |
| CCenterpartiet | 5,405 | 10.52 % | −3.22 | 2 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 4,282 | 8.34 % | −1.62 | 1−1 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 3,598 | 7.01 % | −0.37 | 1 |
| ViSKVänstern i Svenska Kyrkan | 3,247 | 6.32 % | +2.30 | 1 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 2,331 | 4.54 % | −0.08 | 1 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 1,186 | 2.31 % | −0.08 | 0 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 1,184 | 2.31 % | −0.47 | 0 |
| MPSKDGMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan De Gröna | 1,121 | 2.18 % | −0.11 | 0 |
| AfSAlternativ för Sverige | 680 | 1.32 % | new | 0 |
| HoJHimmel och Jord | 613 | 1.19 % | new | 0 |
- Turnout
- 17.36 %
- 2017: 18.63 %
- Eligible voters
- 301,537
- Valid votes
- 51,363
- Invalid votes
- 970
- Seats
- 15
Diocesan council of Strängnäs stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 15,755 | 30.66 % | −1.84 | 20−1 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 12,222 | 23.79 % | +5.14 | 15+4 |
| CCenterpartiet | 5,470 | 10.65 % | −3.15 | 7−2 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 4,515 | 8.79 % | −0.99 | 5−1 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 3,502 | 6.82 % | −1.05 | 4 |
| ViSKVänstern i Svenska Kyrkan | 3,180 | 6.19 % | +2.23 | 4+2 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 2,338 | 4.55 % | +0.12 | 3 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 1,191 | 2.32 % | +0.07 | 1 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 1,132 | 2.20 % | −0.45 | 1−1 |
| MPSKDGMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan De Gröna | 1,119 | 2.18 % | −0.14 | 1 |
| HoJHimmel och Jord | 590 | 1.15 % | new | 0 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 366 | 0.71 % | −1.09 | 0−1 |
- Turnout
- 17.36 %
- 2017: 18.61 %
- Eligible voters
- 301,537
- Valid votes
- 51,380
- Invalid votes
- 961
- Seats
- 61
Map
Colour shows the largest nomination group in the General Synod election. Click a diocese or a municipality to see the result there.
Parishes in Strängnäs stift
| Parish | Largest group | Eligible voters | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adolfsbergs församling | POSK33.83 % | 4,411 | 20.36 % |
| Almby församling | S34.31 % | 10,884 | 18.06 % |
| Asker-Lännäs församling | S20.84 % | 2,319 | 19.75 % |
| Askersund-Hammars församling | POSK29.91 % | 4,653 | 16.98 % |
| Axbergs församling | POSK30.85 % | 5,813 | 21.31 % |
| Bettna församling | C27.92 % | 1,047 | 25.02 % |
| Björkviks församling | C23.71 % | 867 | 23.41 % |
| Daga församling | C22.76 % | 1,961 | 21.11 % |
| Dunker-Lilla Malma församling | S23.44 % | 1,750 | 18.80 % |
| Edsbergs församling | POSK31.34 % | 985 | 22.13 % |
| Ekeby församling | S24.82 % | 583 | 24.01 % |
| Enhörna församling | POSK24.33 % | 1,740 | 17.76 % |
| Finnerödja-Tiveds församling | S32.67 % | 841 | 17.84 % |
| Flen, Helgesta-Hyltinge församling | S38.14 % | 3,679 | 17.97 % |
| Frustuna församling | S29.71 % | 3,853 | 17.31 % |
| Glanshammars församling | POSK28.57 % | 2,122 | 24.08 % |
| Grödinge församling | POSK23.15 % | 3,090 | 17.54 % |
| Hallsbergs församling | S46.10 % | 4,223 | 19.63 % |
| Hardemo församling | C46.43 % | 430 | 20.47 % |
| Husby-Rekarne församling | S37.65 % | 2,153 | 19.14 % |
| Hällby församling med Tumbo och Råby-Rekarne | S30.53 % | 2,759 | 15.37 % |
| Hölö-Mörkö församling | S25.72 % | 1,916 | 21.87 % |
| Kafjärdens församling | POSK24.44 % | 3,208 | 15.49 % |
| Katrineholmsbygdens församling | S36.44 % | 15,561 | 16.27 % |
| Kiladalens församling | S29.42 % | 2,743 | 18.30 % |
| Knista församling | POSK26.93 % | 3,721 | 17.93 % |
| Kumla församling | S37.70 % | 10,173 | 14.49 % |
| Kvismare församling | S25.74 % | 2,784 | 23.42 % |
| Lerbäcks församling | POSK37.11 % | 1,864 | 19.31 % |
| Längbro församling | S36.84 % | 7,058 | 17.87 % |
| Mariefreds församling | POSK37.48 % | 3,498 | 20.50 % |
| Mellösa församling | S35.86 % | 1,358 | 25.55 % |
| Mikaels församling | POSK33.96 % | 5,896 | 17.50 % |
| Mosjö-Täby församling | POSK27.76 % | 1,958 | 16.50 % |
| Nyköpings församling | S32.35 % | 18,217 | 19.90 % |
| Nynäshamns församling | S43.40 % | 7,269 | 15.41 % |
| Näshulta församling | POSK20.49 % | 666 | 31.98 % |
| Oxelösunds församling | S43.34 % | 5,207 | 17.27 % |
| Ramundeboda församling | S42.23 % | 1,931 | 13.46 % |
| Rönö församling | C29.22 % | 1,188 | 26.85 % |
| S:t Ansgars församling | S35.28 % | 4,594 | 11.95 % |
| S:t Johannes församling | POSK31.82 % | 10,146 | 10.95 % |
| Salems församling | S26.50 % | 7,217 | 20.59 % |
| Skagershults församling | S45.71 % | 330 | 22.12 % |
| Sköllersta församling | S27.50 % | 2,497 | 20.02 % |
| Snavlunda församling | POSK40.19 % | 443 | 24.60 % |
| Sorunda församling | C29.50 % | 3,470 | 16.46 % |
| Stallarholmens församling | ÖKA33.25 % | 2,121 | 20.13 % |
| Stenkvista-Ärla församling | S24.73 % | 1,958 | 14.50 % |
| Stigtomta-Vrena församling | S24.73 % | 2,255 | 25.81 % |
| Strängnäs domkyrkoförsamling med Aspö | POSK44.57 % | 9,435 | 18.07 % |
| Södertälje församling | S31.82 % | 11,387 | 12.99 % |
| Torshälla församling | S31.67 % | 4,624 | 15.83 % |
| Trosa församling | S33.94 % | 7,520 | 14.99 % |
| Tunabergs församling | S30.91 % | 986 | 23.73 % |
| Tunafors församling | S32.16 % | 11,828 | 12.63 % |
| Turinge-Taxinge församling | S26.88 % | 5,812 | 16.17 % |
| Tysslinge församling | POSK43.59 % | 2,898 | 18.43 % |
| Tystbergabygdens församling | S28.15 % | 1,197 | 23.06 % |
| Viby församling | S22.54 % | 1,638 | 17.70 % |
| Vårdinge församling | POSK20.74 % | 1,051 | 18.84 % |
| Vårfruberga-Härads församling | POSK52.04 % | 1,307 | 20.96 % |
| Västra Rekarne församling | C25.08 % | 2,393 | 13.41 % |
| Västra Vingåkers församling | S41.37 % | 4,664 | 15.29 % |
| Ytterjärna församling | BorgA20.55 % | 336 | 22.62 % |
| Åker-Länna församling | S34.70 % | 2,207 | 14.91 % |
| Örebro Nikolai församling | S34.75 % | 11,569 | 17.64 % |
| Örebro Olaus Petri församling | S34.95 % | 13,021 | 18.36 % |
| Ösmo-Torö församling | S36.13 % | 3,592 | 15.65 % |
| Östertälje församling | S31.48 % | 8,067 | 16.46 % |
| Österåkers församling | S34.02 % | 451 | 21.73 % |
| Överjärna församling | S29.85 % | 4,144 | 18.56 % |
About the figures
The General Synod has 251 members and the dioceses are constituencies. Since 2013 two members are chosen by the parishes abroad in indirect elections, so 249 seats are allocated by the votes. From 2025 a group needs at least 2 percent of the national vote to win seats.
Votes by parish come from the Church of Sweden's Excel files and add up exactly to the dioceses. Municipalities are the sum of their parishes. A parish in two municipalities is counted in the municipality the Church of Sweden gives from 2021, and Munkfors has no parish of its own (Forshaga-Munkfors parish is counted in Forshaga). Some parishes have no votes in the file and are shown with a dash. In Vårgårda pastorate in 2025 the ballots were destroyed by mistake, so the General Synod election has no votes there.
The dioceses on the map are merged municipalities. Botkyrka, Jönköping, Nässjö, Oskarshamn, Laholm and Vänersborg lie in two dioceses and are drawn in the one where most eligible voters live.
Nomination groups are compared across years the same way as on the Church of Sweden's results site, also when they changed name. The Moderate Party's group became Borgerligt alternativ in 2013 and Borgerlig kristen samverkan in 2025, the Liberal group became Fria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan and the Green group became De Gröna i Svenska kyrkan. The tables show the name the group had that year.
Source: Church of Sweden election results, the results site (votes and seats nationally and per diocese) and the Excel files by parish.