Church election 2021
Göteborgs stift
Diocese · September 19, 2021
S was the largest nomination group with 22.05 % of the votes and 7 of 33 seats. Turnout was 17.87 %.
General Synod in Göteborgs stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 25,161 | 22.05 % | −2.45 | 7 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 20,663 | 18.11 % | +2.20 | 6+1 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 14,332 | 12.56 % | +0.17 | 4 |
| CCenterpartiet | 10,555 | 9.25 % | −2.62 | 3−1 |
| ViSKVänstern i Svenska Kyrkan | 9,032 | 7.91 % | +2.97 | 2 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 8,695 | 7.62 % | −1.74 | 2−1 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 7,282 | 6.38 % | −0.23 | 2 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 6,548 | 5.74 % | −0.54 | 2 |
| MPSKDGMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan De Gröna | 3,769 | 3.30 % | +1.17 | 1 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 2,954 | 2.59 % | +0.16 | 1 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 2,419 | 2.12 % | −1.46 | 1 |
| AfSAlternativ för Sverige | 1,525 | 1.34 % | new | 1 |
| HoJHimmel och Jord | 1,192 | 1.04 % | new | 1 |
- Turnout
- 17.87 %
- 2017: 18.52 %
- Eligible voters
- 650,058
- Valid votes
- 114,127
- Invalid votes
- 2,070
- Seats
- 33
Diocesan council of Göteborgs stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 24,964 | 21.87 % | −2.36 | 14−6 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 20,782 | 18.21 % | +2.29 | 12−1 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 14,687 | 12.87 % | +0.40 | 8−2 |
| CCenterpartiet | 10,661 | 9.34 % | −2.63 | 6−4 |
| ViSKVänstern i Svenska Kyrkan | 8,884 | 7.78 % | +2.94 | 5+1 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 8,552 | 7.49 % | −1.65 | 5−2 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 7,260 | 6.36 % | −0.46 | 4−1 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 6,683 | 5.85 % | −0.68 | 4−1 |
| MPSKDGMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan De Gröna | 3,694 | 3.24 % | +1.11 | 2 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 2,939 | 2.57 % | +0.22 | 2 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 2,369 | 2.08 % | −1.53 | 1−2 |
| AfSAlternativ för Sverige | 1,448 | 1.27 % | new | 1 |
| HoJHimmel och Jord | 1,226 | 1.07 % | new | 1 |
- Turnout
- 17.88 %
- 2017: 18.53 %
- Eligible voters
- 650,058
- Valid votes
- 114,149
- Invalid votes
- 2,052
- Seats
- 65
Map
Colour shows the largest nomination group in the General Synod election. Click a diocese or a municipality to see the result there.
Parishes in Göteborgs stift
| Parish | Largest group | Eligible voters | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Angereds församling | S26.48 % | 7,404 | 13.83 % |
| Askims församling | POSK32.47 % | 13,547 | 18.37 % |
| Backa församling | S25.19 % | 7,949 | 15.20 % |
| Bergsjöns församling | ViSK35.34 % | 1,878 | 14.16 % |
| Björkekärrs församling | POSK24.63 % | 3,674 | 24.09 % |
| Björketorps församling | S23.16 % | 3,359 | 16.70 % |
| Bokenäsets församling | S20.00 % | 2,705 | 15.71 % |
| Bollebygds församling | ÖKA46.03 % | 4,273 | 16.71 % |
| Bottna församling | C22.86 % | 128 | 27.34 % |
| Brastads församling | S37.86 % | 1,583 | 13.14 % |
| Bro församling | S27.37 % | 566 | 17.31 % |
| Bäve församling | S38.32 % | 4,702 | 13.82 % |
| Dalabergs församling | S42.47 % | 2,493 | 17.81 % |
| Dalstorps församling | C29.38 % | 1,742 | 19.46 % |
| Domkyrkoförsamlingen i Göteborg | POSK19.59 % | 6,473 | 17.55 % |
| Enslövs församling | S24.56 % | 1,713 | 20.72 % |
| Fagereds församling | C73.44 % | 297 | 22.22 % |
| Falkenbergs församling | S32.16 % | 8,408 | 15.79 % |
| Fjällbacka församling | S23.28 % | 602 | 19.77 % |
| Fjärås-Förlanda församling | C35.54 % | 3,561 | 15.11 % |
| Frillesås församling | C23.35 % | 1,336 | 14.75 % |
| Fritsla-Skephults församling | S36.72 % | 1,454 | 18.50 % |
| Furulunds församling | POSK33.90 % | 4,493 | 18.47 % |
| Fuxerna-Åsbräcka församling | S31.48 % | 2,229 | 9.83 % |
| Fässbergs församling | POSK30.30 % | 14,785 | 18.25 % |
| Getinge-Rävinge församling | C34.60 % | 1,428 | 18.49 % |
| Gunnarps församling | C47.00 % | 606 | 17.00 % |
| Gällareds församling | C43.10 % | 232 | 25.43 % |
| Gällinge församling | C30.77 % | 454 | 14.98 % |
| Göteborgs Annedals församling | ÖKA24.03 % | 8,565 | 24.45 % |
| Göteborgs Carl Johans församling | ViSK30.56 % | 9,356 | 25.64 % |
| Göteborgs Haga församling | ÖKA22.98 % | 2,395 | 22.25 % |
| Göteborgs Johannebergs församling | POSK19.36 % | 11,551 | 19.04 % |
| Göteborgs Masthuggs församling | ViSK31.65 % | 6,228 | 27.68 % |
| Göteborgs Oscar Fredriks församling | ÖKA22.85 % | 5,844 | 22.40 % |
| Göteborgs S:t Pauli församling | S22.98 % | 8,121 | 18.70 % |
| Göteborgs Vasa församling | POSK23.46 % | 6,579 | 18.62 % |
| Halmstads församling | S26.47 % | 21,156 | 16.00 % |
| Harestads församling | C16.67 % | 561 | 22.46 % |
| Harplinge-Steninge församling | C33.67 % | 4,601 | 21.65 % |
| Hasslöv-Våxtorps församling | C38.40 % | 1,821 | 15.10 % |
| Herrestads församling | S24.04 % | 2,928 | 17.62 % |
| Himledalens församling | C31.62 % | 2,427 | 19.57 % |
| Hjärtums församling | S26.69 % | 1,769 | 17.41 % |
| Horreds församling | FK28.94 % | 1,022 | 23.78 % |
| Hunnebostrands församling | S33.52 % | 1,147 | 16.04 % |
| Hyssna församling | FK37.91 % | 1,023 | 21.51 % |
| Hålta församling | POSK22.91 % | 737 | 24.29 % |
| Härlanda församling | ÖKA21.63 % | 9,225 | 20.55 % |
| Härryda församling | S28.48 % | 1,224 | 13.48 % |
| Högsbo församling | S23.08 % | 8,847 | 20.03 % |
| Idala församling | C42.86 % | 220 | 21.36 % |
| Idefjordens församling | C53.33 % | 446 | 20.18 % |
| Istorps församling | S32.08 % | 316 | 20.25 % |
| Jörlanda församling | S22.22 % | 3,112 | 17.64 % |
| Kareby församling | S25.40 % | 1,695 | 15.28 % |
| Kindaholms församling | C31.14 % | 943 | 18.24 % |
| Kinna församling | S44.71 % | 4,335 | 14.67 % |
| Klövedals församling | S36.54 % | 816 | 26.35 % |
| Knäred-Hishults församling | C23.89 % | 1,611 | 14.71 % |
| Kortedala församling | ViSK31.10 % | 3,982 | 17.45 % |
| Krogsereds församling | C55.00 % | 160 | 25.00 % |
| Kullaviks församling | BorgA25.86 % | 4,426 | 17.37 % |
| Kungsbacka-Hanhals församling | BorgA17.93 % | 7,965 | 14.40 % |
| Kungälv-Ytterby församling | S29.08 % | 13,041 | 16.07 % |
| Kville församling | C35.06 % | 1,611 | 17.07 % |
| Kållereds församling | POSK28.62 % | 3,668 | 18.02 % |
| Källsjö församling | C52.63 % | 190 | 21.58 % |
| Laholms församling | S19.71 % | 6,044 | 13.43 % |
| Landa församling | POSK20.63 % | 708 | 17.80 % |
| Landvetters församling | S27.31 % | 5,025 | 17.01 % |
| Lane-Ryrs församling | S21.57 % | 979 | 16.04 % |
| Lerums församling | POSK31.05 % | 10,348 | 19.26 % |
| Lindberga församling | C24.96 % | 4,231 | 16.85 % |
| Lindome församling | S25.51 % | 7,366 | 16.85 % |
| Ljungskile församling | ÖKA39.41 % | 5,265 | 24.10 % |
| Lundby församling | S23.28 % | 26,039 | 17.91 % |
| Lurs församling | C31.94 % | 498 | 15.06 % |
| Lycke församling | ÖKA26.83 % | 1,029 | 16.52 % |
| Lyse församling | S25.81 % | 785 | 16.69 % |
| Lysekils församling | S32.82 % | 3,122 | 15.05 % |
| Långelanda församling | S22.13 % | 1,596 | 15.66 % |
| Länghems församling | C26.19 % | 1,853 | 17.38 % |
| Lödöse församling | S27.92 % | 2,058 | 17.20 % |
| Marstrands församling | POSK21.69 % | 854 | 20.02 % |
| Mjöbäck-Holsljunga församling | C24.56 % | 909 | 13.86 % |
| Morlanda församling | S23.11 % | 1,626 | 17.16 % |
| Morups församling | C25.00 % | 1,681 | 16.78 % |
| Munkedals församling | C23.21 % | 5,926 | 13.96 % |
| Myckleby församling | S16.56 % | 734 | 20.57 % |
| Naverstad-Mo församling | C48.34 % | 961 | 16.44 % |
| Norums församling | ÖKA28.13 % | 6,786 | 16.65 % |
| Nylöse församling | S22.56 % | 6,163 | 22.31 % |
| Näsets församling | POSK50.00 % | 3,881 | 20.38 % |
| Nödinge församling | S34.38 % | 4,979 | 15.77 % |
| Okome församling | C48.82 % | 631 | 20.76 % |
| Onsala församling | POSK43.89 % | 7,973 | 13.45 % |
| Oskarströms församling | S38.18 % | 1,965 | 17.76 % |
| Partille församling | S29.27 % | 5,946 | 18.53 % |
| Romelanda församling | FK30.28 % | 1,870 | 17.38 % |
| Råda församling | POSK37.08 % | 9,015 | 23.64 % |
| Ränneslöv-Ysby församling | C29.17 % | 1,688 | 14.22 % |
| Rönnängs församling | POSK47.40 % | 1,306 | 25.73 % |
| Röra församling | S26.36 % | 1,648 | 16.32 % |
| Sexdrega församling | S24.00 % | 1,340 | 15.60 % |
| Sibbarp-Dagsås församling | C53.24 % | 505 | 28.12 % |
| Skaftö församling | POSK19.58 % | 893 | 21.39 % |
| Skallsjö församling | S27.28 % | 5,273 | 19.69 % |
| Skee-Tjärnö församling | C23.73 % | 1,754 | 10.38 % |
| Skepplanda-Hålanda församling | C23.57 % | 2,746 | 16.28 % |
| Skrea församling | S33.18 % | 2,448 | 17.85 % |
| Skummeslövs församling | S19.91 % | 1,428 | 16.04 % |
| Släps församling | BorgA25.74 % | 2,325 | 19.05 % |
| Slättåkra-Kvibille församling | C31.78 % | 1,249 | 19.86 % |
| Snöstorps församling | S31.04 % | 9,584 | 18.25 % |
| Solberga församling | FK19.01 % | 2,471 | 19.75 % |
| Spannarps församling | C40.54 % | 409 | 18.34 % |
| Spekeröd-Ucklums församling | ÖKA23.51 % | 1,753 | 14.72 % |
| Stafsinge församling | S28.52 % | 1,930 | 13.94 % |
| Stala församling | S16.67 % | 1,182 | 20.22 % |
| Starrkärr-Kilanda församling | S33.48 % | 6,576 | 17.46 % |
| Stenkyrka församling | POSK43.76 % | 4,079 | 21.52 % |
| Stensjöns församling | POSK40.47 % | 5,809 | 19.38 % |
| Stora Lundby församling | POSK28.59 % | 4,326 | 15.14 % |
| Strömstads församling | POSK31.28 % | 3,645 | 10.43 % |
| Styrsö församling | POSK23.62 % | 2,485 | 23.50 % |
| Susedalens församling | C36.89 % | 2,227 | 19.71 % |
| Svenljungabygdens församling | S20.70 % | 2,578 | 11.37 % |
| Svenneby församling | ÖKA24.00 % | 361 | 21.05 % |
| Sätila församling | S27.40 % | 2,190 | 20.91 % |
| Sävedalens församling | POSK43.26 % | 5,896 | 21.98 % |
| Södra Sotenäs församling | S27.18 % | 3,479 | 15.35 % |
| Söndrum-Vapnö församling | BorgA33.14 % | 7,827 | 18.22 % |
| Tanums församling | C27.03 % | 3,248 | 16.38 % |
| Tegneby församling | C22.87 % | 785 | 24.08 % |
| Torestorps församling | C31.34 % | 607 | 22.90 % |
| Torps församling | S20.16 % | 849 | 16.02 % |
| Torsby församling | S25.82 % | 2,021 | 19.35 % |
| Torslanda-Björlanda församling | POSK34.31 % | 13,505 | 15.26 % |
| Torups församling | S31.56 % | 1,734 | 19.55 % |
| Tossene församling | S24.22 % | 645 | 20.16 % |
| Tranemo församling | S26.90 % | 2,851 | 18.94 % |
| Träslövs församling | S27.30 % | 4,310 | 19.03 % |
| Tuve-Säve församling | POSK26.08 % | 10,097 | 13.88 % |
| Tvååkers församling | C30.85 % | 2,435 | 15.36 % |
| Tynnereds församling | POSK24.57 % | 6,935 | 15.18 % |
| Tyska Christinae församling | ÖKA54.44 % | 742 | 25.74 % |
| Töllsjö församling | ÖKA17.80 % | 644 | 30.43 % |
| Tölö församling | S21.30 % | 5,719 | 14.16 % |
| Uddevalla församling | S30.27 % | 7,956 | 13.50 % |
| Ullareds församling | C46.32 % | 584 | 16.27 % |
| Valla församling | POSK40.80 % | 2,774 | 17.48 % |
| Vallda församling | S15.98 % | 4,770 | 16.31 % |
| Varbergs församling | S35.19 % | 14,369 | 15.54 % |
| Veddige-Kungsäters församling | C30.54 % | 4,090 | 16.19 % |
| Veinge-Tjärby församling | C29.86 % | 1,876 | 12.37 % |
| Vessige församling | C41.62 % | 910 | 20.55 % |
| Vinberg-Ljungby församling | C38.46 % | 2,957 | 16.27 % |
| Värö-Stråvalla församling | C24.90 % | 3,264 | 15.69 % |
| Västerlanda församling | C19.33 % | 809 | 15.45 % |
| Västra Frölunda församling | S24.91 % | 5,446 | 15.83 % |
| Västra Marks församling | FK30.87 % | 2,019 | 20.21 % |
| Älekulla församling | C51.79 % | 226 | 25.22 % |
| Älvsborgs församling | POSK30.05 % | 9,512 | 21.32 % |
| Älvsereds församling | C50.00 % | 368 | 11.68 % |
| Älvsåkers församling | POSK21.95 % | 1,954 | 19.29 % |
| Öckerö församling | S26.46 % | 7,191 | 20.73 % |
| Ödsmåls församling | ÖKA40.00 % | 1,518 | 20.36 % |
| Ölmevalla församling | S18.70 % | 3,379 | 13.97 % |
| Örby-Skene församling | S38.08 % | 4,909 | 16.89 % |
| Örgryte församling | ÖKA26.87 % | 8,525 | 22.97 % |
| Östads församling | S30.77 % | 723 | 20.89 % |
| Öxabäcks församling | C26.60 % | 523 | 18.93 % |
| Öxnevalla församling | C31.82 % | 285 | 17.19 % |
About the figures
The General Synod has 251 members and the dioceses are constituencies. Since 2013 two members are chosen by the parishes abroad in indirect elections, so 249 seats are allocated by the votes. From 2025 a group needs at least 2 percent of the national vote to win seats.
Votes by parish come from the Church of Sweden's Excel files and add up exactly to the dioceses. Municipalities are the sum of their parishes. A parish in two municipalities is counted in the municipality the Church of Sweden gives from 2021, and Munkfors has no parish of its own (Forshaga-Munkfors parish is counted in Forshaga). Some parishes have no votes in the file and are shown with a dash. In Vårgårda pastorate in 2025 the ballots were destroyed by mistake, so the General Synod election has no votes there.
The dioceses on the map are merged municipalities. Botkyrka, Jönköping, Nässjö, Oskarshamn, Laholm and Vänersborg lie in two dioceses and are drawn in the one where most eligible voters live.
Nomination groups are compared across years the same way as on the Church of Sweden's results site, also when they changed name. The Moderate Party's group became Borgerligt alternativ in 2013 and Borgerlig kristen samverkan in 2025, the Liberal group became Fria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan and the Green group became De Gröna i Svenska kyrkan. The tables show the name the group had that year.
Source: Church of Sweden election results, the results site (votes and seats nationally and per diocese) and the Excel files by parish.