Church election 2017
Skara stift
Diocese · September 17, 2017
S was the largest nomination group with 27.26 % of the votes and 4 of 14 seats. Turnout was 18.31 %.
General Synod in Skara stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 15,244 | 27.26 % | +3.04 | 4+1 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 10,508 | 18.79 % | +0.06 | 3 |
| CCenterpartiet | 9,767 | 17.46 % | +0.13 | 3 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 5,028 | 8.99 % | −3.61 | 1−1 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 4,933 | 8.82 % | +3.78 | 1 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 3,415 | 6.11 % | +0.17 | 1 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 3,100 | 5.54 % | −0.17 | 1 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 1,446 | 2.59 % | −1.27 | 0−1 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 1,260 | 2.25 % | −0.09 | 0 |
| MPSKMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan | 1,227 | 2.19 % | −2.05 | 0−1 |
- Turnout
- 18.31 %
- 2013: 13.46 %
- Eligible voters
- 312,100
- Valid votes
- 55,928
- Invalid votes
- 1,222
- Seats
- 14
Diocesan council of Skara stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 15,086 | 26.95 % | +2.72 | 19+2 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 10,658 | 19.04 % | −0.70 | 13−1 |
| CCenterpartiet | 9,994 | 17.85 % | −0.09 | 14 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 5,222 | 9.33 % | −3.63 | 7−2 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 4,777 | 8.53 % | +3.91 | 6+3 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 3,189 | 5.70 % | +0.17 | 4 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 2,667 | 4.76 % | −0.47 | 3−1 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 1,364 | 2.44 % | −1.19 | 2 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 1,198 | 2.14 % | +0.03 | 1 |
| MPSKMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan | 997 | 1.78 % | −2.24 | 1−2 |
| BussBarn och Unga i Skara Stift | 830 | 1.48 % | new | 1 |
- Turnout
- 18.29 %
- 2013: 13.48 %
- Eligible voters
- 312,100
- Valid votes
- 55,982
- Invalid votes
- 1,099
- Seats
- 71
Map
Colour shows the largest nomination group in the General Synod election. Click a diocese or a municipality to see the result there.
Parishes in Skara stift
| Parish | Largest group | Eligible voters | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Algutstorps församling | C40.77 % | 3,520 | 18.04 % |
| Alingsås församling | POSK29.33 % | 15,360 | 21.26 % |
| Amnehärads församling | S49.73 % | 1,919 | 20.27 % |
| Ardala församling | C22.59 % | 1,554 | 16.02 % |
| Asklanda församling | C36.67 % | 377 | 40.05 % |
| Bergs församling | POSK30.75 % | 1,675 | 19.64 % |
| Bjärke församling | C37.72 % | 3,636 | 25.17 % |
| Borås Caroli församling | S36.77 % | 12,991 | 15.07 % |
| Borås Gustav Adolfs församling | S35.57 % | 17,534 | 15.34 % |
| Brandstorps församling | POSK52.24 % | 407 | 16.71 % |
| Breviks församling | C55.56 % | 253 | 22.53 % |
| Brämhults församling | S24.21 % | 2,707 | 25.08 % |
| Dala-Borgunda-Högstena församling | C46.72 % | 512 | 24.22 % |
| Essunga församling | C25.59 % | 1,930 | 20.16 % |
| Falköpings församling | S36.77 % | 6,368 | 19.60 % |
| Flo församling | C38.30 % | 581 | 16.35 % |
| Floby församling | C42.70 % | 2,393 | 23.74 % |
| Fors-Rommele församling | S28.42 % | 1,770 | 16.33 % |
| Fredsberg-Bäcks församling | C56.25 % | 628 | 20.70 % |
| Fridhems församling | C43.66 % | 402 | 18.91 % |
| Fristads församling | C22.42 % | 5,239 | 20.77 % |
| Främmestad-Bärebergs församling | C24.58 % | 1,014 | 18.24 % |
| Fröjereds församling | C24.51 % | 365 | 30.68 % |
| Frösve församling | S25.43 % | 1,570 | 18.73 % |
| Fågelås församling | C20.45 % | 593 | 23.27 % |
| Fägre församling | C19.60 % | 1,437 | 17.88 % |
| Gudhems församling | C35.63 % | 682 | 25.22 % |
| Gustav Adolfs församling | POSK43.42 % | 664 | 23.04 % |
| Gärdhems församling | S29.80 % | 2,003 | 17.82 % |
| Götalundens församling | S42.48 % | 5,985 | 17.26 % |
| Götene församling | C25.05 % | 2,915 | 16.88 % |
| Götlunda församling | S33.15 % | 1,092 | 17.67 % |
| Habo församling | POSK44.10 % | 5,295 | 20.64 % |
| Hemsjö församling | S26.05 % | 2,496 | 23.92 % |
| Herrljunga församling | S32.93 % | 2,234 | 18.76 % |
| Herrljunga landsbygdsförsamling | C70.54 % | 473 | 27.27 % |
| Hjo församling | S24.49 % | 4,387 | 16.98 % |
| Hols församling | C36.62 % | 765 | 18.82 % |
| Hornborga församling | C37.60 % | 876 | 28.31 % |
| Hova-Älgarås församling | S27.86 % | 1,773 | 16.07 % |
| Hovs församling | C35.92 % | 1,227 | 20.78 % |
| Hudene församling | C48.08 % | 738 | 21.95 % |
| Husaby församling | S21.46 % | 2,181 | 18.48 % |
| Hällstads församling | C48.70 % | 519 | 23.89 % |
| Hökensås församling | S27.61 % | 712 | 23.60 % |
| Hössna församling | C32.94 % | 482 | 18.88 % |
| Järpås församling | POSK43.59 % | 911 | 22.50 % |
| Karlsborgs församling | S26.65 % | 2,095 | 16.18 % |
| Kinnarumma församling | S44.59 % | 2,568 | 14.52 % |
| Kinnekulle församling | S24.09 % | 1,372 | 20.12 % |
| Kinneveds församling | C48.73 % | 878 | 22.67 % |
| Korsberga-Fridene församling | S21.19 % | 588 | 20.75 % |
| Kållands-Råda församling | S23.54 % | 2,176 | 22.70 % |
| Källby församling | ÖKA27.80 % | 1,524 | 18.70 % |
| Lekåsa-Barne Åsaka församling | C32.17 % | 503 | 24.06 % |
| Lena församling | C51.85 % | 909 | 21.23 % |
| Lextorps församling | S48.34 % | 4,045 | 13.57 % |
| Lidköpings församling | POSK40.88 % | 10,504 | 14.91 % |
| Lugnås församling | C32.37 % | 949 | 18.44 % |
| Lyrestads församling | C32.54 % | 1,704 | 15.26 % |
| Mariestads församling | S31.76 % | 9,960 | 14.18 % |
| Mofalla församling | C40.74 % | 192 | 28.13 % |
| Mullsjö-Sandhems församling | POSK30.68 % | 4,063 | 18.46 % |
| Mölltorps församling | C29.65 % | 899 | 19.80 % |
| Mössebergs församling | S31.91 % | 3,357 | 22.22 % |
| Norra Mo församling | POSK23.20 % | 1,480 | 23.04 % |
| Nårunga församling | C36.08 % | 651 | 25.50 % |
| Ransbergs församling | C39.61 % | 1,060 | 14.62 % |
| Redvägs församling | C36.14 % | 1,650 | 20.79 % |
| Sandhult-Bredareds församling | S30.35 % | 5,584 | 17.94 % |
| Seglora församling | S32.17 % | 848 | 16.86 % |
| Skara domkyrkoförsamling | S32.70 % | 6,360 | 16.89 % |
| Skultorps församling | S25.87 % | 2,647 | 18.06 % |
| Skövde församling | S28.31 % | 20,408 | 15.13 % |
| Slöta-Karleby församling | C39.89 % | 699 | 26.47 % |
| Stenstorps församling | C31.03 % | 1,271 | 18.41 % |
| Sunnersbergs församling | S25.68 % | 4,104 | 19.96 % |
| Sventorp-Forsby församling | C35.00 % | 942 | 16.24 % |
| Särestads församling | C48.48 % | 652 | 21.32 % |
| Sävare församling | S25.65 % | 3,886 | 19.17 % |
| Södra Vings församling | C36.73 % | 1,438 | 16.13 % |
| Tengene församling | C34.33 % | 2,181 | 17.47 % |
| Tibro församling | S31.89 % | 5,263 | 17.50 % |
| Tidaholms församling | S49.48 % | 5,725 | 18.81 % |
| Timmele församling | POSK49.32 % | 734 | 20.30 % |
| Toarps församling | S29.32 % | 4,998 | 19.35 % |
| Trollhättans församling | S38.13 % | 12,055 | 17.36 % |
| Trökörna församling | S29.41 % | 257 | 13.23 % |
| Töreboda församling | C37.70 % | 3,148 | 14.17 % |
| Ullervads församling | C50.74 % | 1,763 | 15.83 % |
| Ulricehamns församling | POSK50.29 % | 6,537 | 16.43 % |
| Undenäs församling | S30.46 % | 1,151 | 17.46 % |
| Upphärads församling | C36.43 % | 743 | 19.11 % |
| Valle församling | S23.95 % | 2,626 | 22.28 % |
| Valstads församling | C27.97 % | 414 | 29.47 % |
| Varabygdens församling | C23.23 % | 9,902 | 18.71 % |
| Varvs församling | S18.78 % | 792 | 27.65 % |
| Vänersborg och Väne-Ryrs församling | POSK33.46 % | 12,845 | 18.73 % |
| Vänersnäs församling | S43.69 % | 372 | 29.30 % |
| Värings församling | C34.32 % | 968 | 17.77 % |
| Värsås-Varola-Vretens församling | C31.31 % | 969 | 21.05 % |
| Västra Tunhems församling | S39.55 % | 3,445 | 17.59 % |
| Yllestads församling | C42.42 % | 561 | 23.89 % |
| Åsaka-Björke församling | C37.86 % | 1,187 | 20.98 % |
| Åsarps församling | C28.09 % | 723 | 24.90 % |
| Åslebygdens församling | C58.33 % | 350 | 31.14 % |
| Åsundens församling | C28.07 % | 2,549 | 20.71 % |
| Ödenäs församling | FK24.21 % | 391 | 24.30 % |
| Örslösa församling | C31.25 % | 1,675 | 22.57 % |
| Östra Gäsene församling | C47.96 % | 665 | 30.38 % |
About the figures
The General Synod has 251 members and the dioceses are constituencies. Since 2013 two members are chosen by the parishes abroad in indirect elections, so 249 seats are allocated by the votes. From 2025 a group needs at least 2 percent of the national vote to win seats.
Votes by parish come from the Church of Sweden's Excel files and add up exactly to the dioceses. Municipalities are the sum of their parishes. A parish in two municipalities is counted in the municipality the Church of Sweden gives from 2021, and Munkfors has no parish of its own (Forshaga-Munkfors parish is counted in Forshaga). Some parishes have no votes in the file and are shown with a dash. In Vårgårda pastorate in 2025 the ballots were destroyed by mistake, so the General Synod election has no votes there.
The dioceses on the map are merged municipalities. Botkyrka, Jönköping, Nässjö, Oskarshamn, Laholm and Vänersborg lie in two dioceses and are drawn in the one where most eligible voters live.
Nomination groups are compared across years the same way as on the Church of Sweden's results site, also when they changed name. The Moderate Party's group became Borgerligt alternativ in 2013 and Borgerlig kristen samverkan in 2025, the Liberal group became Fria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan and the Green group became De Gröna i Svenska kyrkan. The tables show the name the group had that year.
Source: Church of Sweden election results, the results site (votes and seats nationally and per diocese) and the Excel files by parish.