Church election 2017
Lunds stift
Diocese · September 17, 2017
S was the largest nomination group with 25.87 % of the votes and 9 of 34 seats. Turnout was 16.77 %.
General Synod in Lunds stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 31,541 | 25.87 % | −1.05 | 9 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 18,302 | 15.01 % | +4.17 | 5+1 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 16,682 | 13.68 % | +1.91 | 4 |
| CCenterpartiet | 15,140 | 12.42 % | +1.41 | 4 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 14,315 | 11.74 % | −4.18 | 4−1 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 6,191 | 5.08 % | +0.12 | 2 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 6,066 | 4.98 % | −0.58 | 2 |
| ViSKVänstern i Svenska Kyrkan | 5,331 | 4.37 % | new | 1 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 3,334 | 2.73 % | −1.18 | 1 |
| MPSKMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan | 2,596 | 2.13 % | −2.62 | 1−1 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 2,037 | 1.67 % | −0.98 | 1 |
| TPTrygghetspartiet i Svenska kyrkan | 377 | 0.31 % | −1.05 | 0 |
- Turnout
- 16.77 %
- 2013: 12.38 %
- Eligible voters
- 741,828
- Valid votes
- 121,912
- Invalid votes
- 2,483
- Seats
- 34
Diocesan council of Lunds stift
| Nomination group | Votes | Share | ± | Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SArbetarepartiet - Socialdemokraterna | 31,513 | 25.83 % | −1.06 | 17−1 |
| SDSverigedemokraterna | 17,982 | 14.74 % | +4.09 | 10+3 |
| POSKPartipolitiskt obundna i Svenska kyrkan | 17,281 | 14.16 % | +2.00 | 9+1 |
| CCenterpartiet | 15,428 | 12.65 % | +1.22 | 8+1 |
| BorgABorgerligt alternativ | 14,236 | 11.67 % | −3.78 | 8−2 |
| ÖKAÖPPEN KYRKA -- en kyrka för alla | 6,279 | 5.15 % | +0.11 | 3 |
| FKFRIMODIG KYRKA | 5,839 | 4.79 % | −0.69 | 3−1 |
| ViSKVänstern i Svenska Kyrkan | 5,273 | 4.32 % | new | 3 |
| KRKristdemokrater i Svenska kyrkan | 3,144 | 2.58 % | −1.08 | 2 |
| MPSKMiljöpartister i Svenska kyrkan | 2,566 | 2.10 % | −2.61 | 1−2 |
| FiSKFria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan FiSK | 1,978 | 1.62 % | −0.87 | 1−1 |
| TPTrygghetspartiet i Svenska kyrkan | 415 | 0.34 % | −1.18 | 0−1 |
| FgiLSFörsamlingsgemenskap i Lunds stift | 74 | 0.06 % | new | 0 |
- Turnout
- 16.77 %
- 2013: 12.38 %
- Eligible voters
- 741,828
- Valid votes
- 122,008
- Invalid votes
- 2,398
- Seats
- 65
Map
Colour shows the largest nomination group in the General Synod election. Click a diocese or a municipality to see the result there.
Parishes in Lunds stift
| Parish | Largest group | Eligible voters | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allerums församling | SD19.24 % | 3,832 | 19.68 % |
| Anderslövs församling | SD26.32 % | 2,875 | 16.42 % |
| Araslövs församling | S27.44 % | 2,700 | 14.93 % |
| Asarums församling | S35.48 % | 6,306 | 14.59 % |
| Aspö församling | S50.36 % | 374 | 37.17 % |
| Barkåkra församling | BorgA25.63 % | 4,128 | 17.66 % |
| Billeberga-Sireköpinge församling | C26.58 % | 1,218 | 18.80 % |
| Bjuvs församling | S34.14 % | 5,700 | 11.74 % |
| Bjärreds församling | BorgA29.38 % | 5,882 | 20.66 % |
| Björnekulla-Västra Broby församling | S36.83 % | 5,908 | 12.51 % |
| Blentarps församling | SD21.45 % | 2,247 | 15.31 % |
| Broby-Emmislövs församling | FK28.34 % | 2,387 | 15.54 % |
| Brunnby församling | POSK28.18 % | 2,134 | 19.40 % |
| Bräkne-Hoby församling | C39.39 % | 2,042 | 24.14 % |
| Brösarp-Tranås församling | C24.94 % | 2,195 | 20.41 % |
| Burlövs församling | S30.16 % | 7,103 | 18.29 % |
| Båstad-Östra Karups församling | BorgA19.44 % | 3,766 | 16.62 % |
| Bäckaskogs församling | SD21.12 % | 1,086 | 15.75 % |
| Dalby församling | S25.07 % | 4,350 | 24.00 % |
| Dalköpinge församling | S20.89 % | 3,104 | 11.95 % |
| Degeberga-Everöds församling | C37.66 % | 3,291 | 17.81 % |
| Ekeby församling | S38.46 % | 2,135 | 15.22 % |
| Eslövs församling | S32.32 % | 11,775 | 13.70 % |
| Farhult-Jonstorps församling | C21.90 % | 2,224 | 20.68 % |
| Farstorps församling | C57.25 % | 474 | 28.27 % |
| Filborna församling | SD34.33 % | 3,492 | 12.51 % |
| Fjälkinge-Nymö församling | S26.67 % | 1,391 | 11.21 % |
| Fleninge församling | POSK36.54 % | 1,894 | 19.59 % |
| Fosie församling | S33.71 % | 17,476 | 12.11 % |
| Fridlevstads församling | C34.62 % | 2,806 | 19.74 % |
| Förslöv-Grevie församling | C24.41 % | 2,900 | 18.97 % |
| Genarps församling | S27.06 % | 2,221 | 20.08 % |
| Glimåkra församling | C23.01 % | 1,361 | 16.97 % |
| Gustav Adolf-Rinkaby församling | S28.29 % | 1,169 | 13.52 % |
| Gärsnäs församling | BorgA19.04 % | 4,256 | 15.74 % |
| Hammarlövs församling | C23.51 % | 1,780 | 18.15 % |
| Helgeands församling | POSK32.15 % | 4,622 | 24.04 % |
| Helsingborgs Gustav Adolfs församling | S34.77 % | 12,780 | 16.10 % |
| Helsingborgs Maria församling | S26.14 % | 18,554 | 16.77 % |
| Hjärnarp-Tåstarps församling | C18.66 % | 2,004 | 14.67 % |
| Hjärsås församling | S22.73 % | 1,516 | 13.59 % |
| Hofterups församling | BorgA22.66 % | 1,330 | 15.26 % |
| Husie församling | S30.01 % | 16,390 | 15.42 % |
| Hyllie församling | S29.18 % | 12,272 | 14.19 % |
| Häljarps församling | POSK24.11 % | 4,210 | 13.87 % |
| Hällaryds församling | S30.05 % | 1,002 | 20.36 % |
| Hässleholms församling | S23.66 % | 13,847 | 17.53 % |
| Höganäs församling | S29.23 % | 4,868 | 14.50 % |
| Höllvikens församling | BorgA25.82 % | 9,118 | 12.42 % |
| Hörby församling | C35.03 % | 9,227 | 16.47 % |
| Höörs församling | POSK44.05 % | 7,479 | 16.18 % |
| Ivetofta-Gualövs församling | S40.81 % | 6,255 | 13.06 % |
| Jämjö församling | S43.47 % | 2,412 | 24.42 % |
| Jämshögs församling | S50.26 % | 5,824 | 16.79 % |
| Karlshamns församling | S34.55 % | 7,556 | 16.34 % |
| Karlskrona Amiralitetsförsamling | POSK23.99 % | 2,770 | 26.71 % |
| Karlskrona stadsförsamling | S36.24 % | 12,028 | 17.00 % |
| Kiviks församling | BorgA25.29 % | 1,373 | 19.74 % |
| Klippans församling | S23.69 % | 5,993 | 11.91 % |
| Knislinge-Gryts församling | FK21.38 % | 2,192 | 13.55 % |
| Kristianopels församling | S27.91 % | 995 | 22.71 % |
| Kristianstads Heliga Trefaldighets församling | S28.53 % | 11,941 | 12.70 % |
| Kropps församling | SD29.65 % | 3,884 | 16.27 % |
| Kvidinge församling | S35.59 % | 1,560 | 18.53 % |
| Kviinge församling | FK30.77 % | 822 | 16.30 % |
| Kvistofta församling | S25.27 % | 7,461 | 17.52 % |
| Kyrkhults församling | S36.10 % | 1,616 | 22.22 % |
| Kågeröd-Röstånga församling | C25.77 % | 2,403 | 16.90 % |
| Källstorps församling | S20.51 % | 3,217 | 17.50 % |
| Kävlinge församling | S28.25 % | 6,002 | 12.83 % |
| Köpinge församling | S28.68 % | 931 | 14.72 % |
| Lackalänga-Stävie församling | S35.06 % | 2,572 | 16.99 % |
| Landskrona församling | POSK35.89 % | 14,623 | 15.22 % |
| Limhamns församling | POSK20.60 % | 21,091 | 15.43 % |
| Linderöds församling | C41.18 % | 477 | 30.61 % |
| Ljunits församling | C26.57 % | 1,515 | 19.47 % |
| Lomma församling | S30.55 % | 7,283 | 15.56 % |
| Loshults församling | C43.08 % | 759 | 17.92 % |
| Lunds Allhelgonaförsamling | POSK34.89 % | 5,055 | 26.45 % |
| Lunds domkyrkoförsamling | POSK28.66 % | 7,944 | 24.61 % |
| Lunds östra stadsförsamling | POSK31.69 % | 11,958 | 24.50 % |
| Lyckå församling | S37.28 % | 6,740 | 19.90 % |
| Löberöds församling | C28.57 % | 1,909 | 18.18 % |
| Löddebygdens församling | S23.56 % | 5,152 | 13.57 % |
| Löderups församling | C31.73 % | 1,646 | 23.09 % |
| Lövestads församling | KR22.34 % | 1,861 | 14.99 % |
| Malmö S:t Johannes församling | ViSK30.27 % | 28,755 | 19.05 % |
| Malmö S:t Petri församling | S23.42 % | 22,234 | 16.58 % |
| Marieholms församling | C34.62 % | 1,213 | 15.66 % |
| Mjällby församling | S24.80 % | 4,514 | 17.06 % |
| Munka Ljungby församling | S29.51 % | 3,442 | 13.83 % |
| Mörrum-Elleholms församling | POSK32.53 % | 3,226 | 15.72 % |
| Norra Nöbbelövs församling | POSK33.55 % | 3,498 | 22.56 % |
| Norra Åkarps församling | C24.41 % | 1,883 | 17.05 % |
| Norra Åsums församling | S31.83 % | 2,917 | 13.30 % |
| Nosaby församling | S25.48 % | 3,785 | 15.24 % |
| Näsums församling | S29.00 % | 1,276 | 18.81 % |
| Nättraby-Hasslö församling | S46.27 % | 3,887 | 19.60 % |
| Oppmanna-Vånga församling | S26.51 % | 1,445 | 17.92 % |
| Osby-Visseltofta församling | C35.52 % | 5,204 | 15.68 % |
| Perstorps församling | S26.46 % | 3,914 | 13.03 % |
| Ramdala församling | S29.17 % | 1,620 | 19.51 % |
| Raus församling | S30.89 % | 10,214 | 17.74 % |
| Ringamåla församling | C33.33 % | 389 | 29.56 % |
| Ringsjö församling | C29.93 % | 1,975 | 15.54 % |
| Riseberga-Färingtofta församling | C19.78 % | 2,462 | 15.72 % |
| Ronneby församling | S28.55 % | 14,393 | 16.91 % |
| Rya församling | FK53.40 % | 576 | 18.92 % |
| Rödeby församling | S43.87 % | 3,024 | 20.77 % |
| Röke församling | FK40.76 % | 442 | 42.08 % |
| Rörums församling | BorgA35.63 % | 387 | 23.26 % |
| S:t Olofs församling | S31.90 % | 685 | 18.98 % |
| S:t Peters klosters församling | POSK28.02 % | 8,087 | 24.99 % |
| S:t Staffans församling | S30.24 % | 9,174 | 16.32 % |
| Simrishamns församling | BorgA42.84 % | 4,978 | 15.05 % |
| Sjöbo församling | C30.10 % | 5,712 | 12.68 % |
| Skanör-Falsterbo församling | BorgA32.17 % | 4,605 | 17.55 % |
| Skivarps församling | POSK46.33 % | 1,936 | 20.92 % |
| Skurups församling | S32.89 % | 5,257 | 11.53 % |
| Skånes-Fagerhults församling | FK24.04 % | 937 | 19.85 % |
| Smedstorps församling | C26.00 % | 1,139 | 18.61 % |
| Stora Köpinge församling | S23.61 % | 2,200 | 17.32 % |
| Strövelstorps församling | C27.68 % | 1,730 | 16.47 % |
| Sturkö församling | S36.19 % | 1,108 | 19.31 % |
| Svalövs församling | C29.02 % | 2,551 | 16.39 % |
| Svedala församling | S31.50 % | 8,243 | 16.11 % |
| Södra Sandby församling | S32.46 % | 4,587 | 20.45 % |
| Sölvesborgs församling | S40.14 % | 6,458 | 18.33 % |
| Sösdala församling | C24.56 % | 2,563 | 18.30 % |
| Sövestadsbygdens församling | S28.15 % | 1,233 | 20.28 % |
| Teckomatorps församling | S30.68 % | 1,319 | 20.92 % |
| Tomelillabygdens församling | S31.83 % | 4,871 | 12.09 % |
| Torekovs församling | BorgA26.28 % | 691 | 24.17 % |
| Torhamns församling | S29.65 % | 1,040 | 22.31 % |
| Torns församling | POSK26.41 % | 1,671 | 27.77 % |
| Trelleborgs församling | S42.00 % | 13,373 | 10.77 % |
| Träne-Djurröds församling | C28.23 % | 670 | 20.15 % |
| Tyringe församling | C33.39 % | 3,987 | 15.30 % |
| Uppåkra församling | S24.08 % | 3,529 | 22.05 % |
| Vankiva församling | C29.82 % | 795 | 22.77 % |
| Veberöds församling | S24.19 % | 3,411 | 19.44 % |
| Vellinge-Månstorps församling | SD21.56 % | 6,997 | 14.49 % |
| Verums församling | C26.80 % | 316 | 31.65 % |
| Vikens församling | BorgA27.20 % | 2,774 | 19.90 % |
| Villie församling | SD24.68 % | 1,915 | 17.13 % |
| Vinslövs församling | S25.17 % | 3,718 | 16.35 % |
| Vittsjö församling | FK28.27 % | 1,555 | 23.09 % |
| Vollsjö församling | SD23.64 % | 1,980 | 17.93 % |
| Vä-Skepparslövs församling | S20.30 % | 3,306 | 16.64 % |
| Välinge-Kattarps församling | SD31.02 % | 1,239 | 15.17 % |
| Värby församling | SD22.40 % | 3,738 | 18.59 % |
| Väsby församling | S16.70 % | 2,854 | 17.55 % |
| Västra Karaby och Dagstorps församling | S22.99 % | 2,116 | 13.23 % |
| Västra Karup-Hovs församling | C34.35 % | 1,511 | 22.50 % |
| Västra och Östra Vrams församling | C26.70 % | 2,686 | 14.11 % |
| Västra Torups församling | C33.33 % | 358 | 18.44 % |
| Ystads församling | S40.74 % | 11,576 | 14.08 % |
| Åhus församling | ÖKA53.05 % | 7,516 | 16.84 % |
| Åryds församling | C31.52 % | 552 | 16.67 % |
| Ängelholms församling | S23.65 % | 12,741 | 14.91 % |
| Äsphults församling | C40.32 % | 216 | 28.70 % |
| Örkelljunga församling | FK49.56 % | 4,141 | 16.59 % |
| Örkeneds församling | C39.88 % | 1,946 | 17.99 % |
| Östra Ljungby församling | SD20.11 % | 1,463 | 13.06 % |
| Östra Onsjö församling | C27.47 % | 2,378 | 19.76 % |
About the figures
The General Synod has 251 members and the dioceses are constituencies. Since 2013 two members are chosen by the parishes abroad in indirect elections, so 249 seats are allocated by the votes. From 2025 a group needs at least 2 percent of the national vote to win seats.
Votes by parish come from the Church of Sweden's Excel files and add up exactly to the dioceses. Municipalities are the sum of their parishes. A parish in two municipalities is counted in the municipality the Church of Sweden gives from 2021, and Munkfors has no parish of its own (Forshaga-Munkfors parish is counted in Forshaga). Some parishes have no votes in the file and are shown with a dash. In Vårgårda pastorate in 2025 the ballots were destroyed by mistake, so the General Synod election has no votes there.
The dioceses on the map are merged municipalities. Botkyrka, Jönköping, Nässjö, Oskarshamn, Laholm and Vänersborg lie in two dioceses and are drawn in the one where most eligible voters live.
Nomination groups are compared across years the same way as on the Church of Sweden's results site, also when they changed name. The Moderate Party's group became Borgerligt alternativ in 2013 and Borgerlig kristen samverkan in 2025, the Liberal group became Fria liberaler i Svenska kyrkan and the Green group became De Gröna i Svenska kyrkan. The tables show the name the group had that year.
Source: Church of Sweden election results, the results site (votes and seats nationally and per diocese) and the Excel files by parish.