All parties

Vänsterpartiet

V · Party code: 0005

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska vänsterparti (1917–1920), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1921–1928), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (sektion av Komintern) (1932–1936), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1940–1964), and Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna (1968–1988).

Elected members and preference votes

Regional election 2022

Vänsterpartiet received 8.89% (570,603 votes) and 147 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1998 with 10.77% and 187 seats. The weakest was 1976 with 4.74% and 64 seats.

See the full Regional election 2022

Strongest in Regional election 2022

Vänsterpartiet had its highest share in Västerbotten (11.87%) in the 2022 regional election.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Västerbotten11.87%20,760+3.0
2Uppsala11.66%29,057+2.8
3Stockholm11.58%167,214+2.7
4Västra Götaland10.04%108,328+1.1
5Norrbotten9.11%14,463+0.2
6Östergötland8.32%24,689-0.6
7Västmanland8.21%13,927-0.7
8Gävleborg7.91%14,255-1.0
9Örebro7.86%15,151-1.0
10Kronoberg7.59%9,453-1.3
11Skåne7.58%64,486-1.3
12Jämtland7.21%5,992-1.7
13Kalmar6.46%10,304-2.4
14Dalarna6.43%11,806-2.5
15Västernorrland6.36%9,989-2.5
16Södermanland6.15%11,341-2.7
17Värmland5.85%10,526-3.0
18Blekinge5.49%5,627-3.4
19Jönköping5.33%12,092-3.6
20Halland5.12%11,143-3.8

Candidates

147 elected in Regional election 2022. Preference votes are reported in 60 constituencies.

See candidates
Vänsterpartiet: 8.89% · Regional election 2022 | Valhistorik