All parties

Vänsterpartiet

V · Party code: 0005

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska vänsterparti (1917–1920), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1921–1928), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (sektion av Komintern) (1932–1936), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1940–1964), and Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna (1968–1988).

Municipal election 1994

Vänsterpartiet received 6.01% (337,987 votes) and 756 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1998 with 10.23% and 1337 seats. The weakest was 1991 with 4.85% and 574 seats.

See the full Municipal election 1994

Strongest in Municipal election 1994

Vänsterpartiet had its highest share in Degerfors (31.14%) in the 1994 municipal election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Degerfors · Örebro31.14%2,391+25.1+13.6
2Malå · Västerbotten25.36%650+19.3+10.4
3Fagersta · Västmanland21.84%1,925+15.8+8.8
4Pajala · Norrbotten20.63%1,119+14.6-2.2
5Gällivare · Norrbotten19.96%2,822+13.9+0.6
6Malung-Sälen · Dalarna19.95%1,517+13.9+9.4
7Norberg · Västmanland18.60%781+12.6+5.7
8Älvsbyn · Norrbotten18.03%1,156+12.0+5.0
9Kiruna · Norrbotten16.85%2,789+10.8-1.0
10Sävsjö · Jönköping16.32%1,234+10.3+11.6
11Överkalix · Norrbotten15.56%485+9.5+4.7
12Ljusnarsberg · Örebro15.40%638+9.4+5.6
13Hultsfred · Kalmar14.10%1,527+8.1+2.6
14Växjö · Kronoberg13.24%6,270+7.2+2.8
15Söderhamn · Gävleborg13.20%2,551+7.2+3.8
16Avesta · Dalarna12.99%2,037+7.0+1.2
17Mariestad · Västra Götaland12.67%2,013+6.7+4.3
18Nordanstig · Gävleborg12.48%877+6.5+6.4
19Lilla Edet · Västra Götaland12.39%989+6.4+3.3
20Arvidsjaur · Norrbotten12.36%667+6.3+0.4
21Lidköping · Västra Götaland11.99%2,887+6.0+4.2
22Arjeplog · Norrbotten11.50%274+5.5+1.2
23Surahammar · Västmanland11.49%794+5.5+4.9
24Munkfors · Värmland11.18%367+5.2+1.8
25Storfors · Värmland11.11%376+5.1+2.3

Showing 1–25 of 288

Vänsterpartiet: 6.01% · Municipal election 1994 | Valhistorik