All parties

Vänsterpartiet

V · Party code: 0005

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska vänsterparti (1917–1920), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1921–1928), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (sektion av Komintern) (1932–1936), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1940–1964), and Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna (1968–1988).

Municipal election 1988

Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna received 5.46% (296,982 votes) and 622 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1998 with 10.23% and 1337 seats. The weakest was 1991 with 4.85% and 574 seats.

See the full Municipal election 1988

Strongest in Municipal election 1988

Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna had its highest share in Hällefors (22.47%) in the 1988 municipal election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Hällefors · Örebro22.47%1,377+17.0+4.2
2Oxelösund · Södermanland20.29%1,697+14.8+5.2
3Pajala · Norrbotten19.33%1,038+13.9-0.6
4Gällivare · Norrbotten17.35%2,438+11.9+0.6
5Kiruna · Norrbotten17.27%2,677+11.8-0.2
6Degerfors · Örebro16.27%1,283+10.8+2.4
7Arjeplog · Norrbotten15.74%384+10.3-0.3
8Norberg · Västmanland14.53%608+9.1+0.5
9Avesta · Dalarna13.79%2,237+8.3+5.4
10Arvidsjaur · Norrbotten12.77%694+7.3+1.9
11Dorotea · Västerbotten11.80%293+6.3+4.6
12Älvsbyn · Norrbotten11.47%722+6.0+0.2
13Ludvika · Dalarna11.30%2,172+5.8-3.0
14Hofors · Gävleborg10.84%869+5.40.0
15Fagersta · Västmanland10.84%992+5.4+1.4
16Växjö · Kronoberg10.31%4,548+4.9+1.4
17Jokkmokk · Norrbotten10.21%428+4.8+1.9
18Söderhamn · Gävleborg10.16%2,002+4.7+1.7
19Lessebo · Kronoberg10.15%590+4.7-0.7
20Stockholm · Stockholm10.12%44,739+4.7+1.3
21Övertorneå · Norrbotten10.10%379+4.6-1.9
22Malå · Västerbotten10.03%266+4.6+9.2
23Ljusnarsberg · Örebro9.71%400+4.2+0.2
24Oskarshamn · Kalmar9.49%1,697+4.0+2.3
25Karlskoga · Örebro9.48%2,197+4.0+0.6

Showing 1–25 of 284

Vänsterpartiet: 5.46% · Municipal election 1988 | Valhistorik