All parties

Vänsterpartiet

V · Party code: 0005

Former names: Sveriges socialdemokratiska vänsterparti (1917–1920), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1921–1928), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (sektion av Komintern) (1932–1936), Sveriges kommunistiska parti (1940–1964), and Vänsterpartiet kommunisterna (1968–1970).

Regional election 1982

Vänsterpartiet received 5.13% (263,840 votes) and 79 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1998 with 10.77% and 187 seats. The weakest was 1976 with 4.74% and 64 seats.

See the full Regional election 1982

Strongest in Regional election 1982

Vänsterpartiet had its highest share in Pajala (19.22%) in the 1982 regional election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Pajala · Norrbotten19.22%1,136+14.1-0.5
2Gällivare · Norrbotten16.09%2,585+11.0+0.6
3Kiruna · Norrbotten15.26%2,745+10.1+0.1
4Hällefors · Örebro14.17%1,024+9.0+2.2
5Arjeplog · Norrbotten13.56%362+8.4-2.4
6Övertorneå · Norrbotten12.12%509+7.0-0.1
7Stockholm · Stockholm10.12%46,863+5.0-0.4
8Arvidsjaur · Norrbotten10.04%589+4.9-1.1
9Luleå · Norrbotten9.51%4,232+4.4-0.9
10Hofors · Gävleborg9.47%863+4.3-1.6
11Älvsbyn · Norrbotten9.39%618+4.3-2.2
12Lund · Malmöhus län9.39%5,055+4.3-1.5
13Sundbyberg · Stockholm9.38%1,753+4.3-0.8
14Jokkmokk · Norrbotten9.17%419+4.0-2.0
15Norberg · Västmanland8.69%395+3.6+1.0
16Ludvika · Dalarna8.65%1,896+3.5-0.6
17Överkalix · Norrbotten8.44%301+3.3-1.7
18Oxelösund · Södermanland8.36%761+3.20.0
19Solna · Stockholm8.17%2,897+3.0-1.1
20Umeå · Västerbotten8.10%4,460+3.0-0.5
21Söderhamn · Gävleborg8.05%1,771+2.9-0.2
22Ljusdal · Gävleborg7.96%1,163+2.8-1.0
23Haninge · Stockholm7.88%2,741+2.8-0.7
24Ljusnarsberg · Örebro7.87%376+2.7-0.4
25Huddinge · Stockholm7.70%3,249+2.6-1.1

Showing 1–25 of 281