All parties

Moderaterna

M · Party code: 0001

Former names: Moderata partiet (1911–1917), Högern (1920–1958), Högerpartiet (1960–1968), and Moderata samlingspartiet (1970–2010).

Elected members and preference votes

Regional election 2026

Moderaterna received 21.32% (1,436,502 votes) and 359 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 2010 with 27.32% and 418 seats. The weakest was 1973 with 13.77% and 192 seats.

See the full Regional election 2026

Strongest in Regional election 2026

Moderaterna had its highest share in Halland (25.22%) in the 2026 regional election.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Halland25.22%57,209+3.9+2.0
2Stockholm23.85%372,542+2.5+3.7
3Skåne23.66%212,703+2.3+1.9
4Östergötland22.77%70,330+1.5+1.4
5Västmanland21.54%37,950+0.2+1.1
6Södermanland20.76%39,451-0.6+2.9
7Dalarna20.55%38,100-0.8+2.0
8Västra Götaland20.48%233,669-0.8+2.0
9Värmland20.11%36,970-1.2+4.2
10Kronoberg19.86%25,729-1.5-1.7
11Uppsala19.37%51,842-1.9+2.4
12Västerbotten19.32%34,910-2.0+2.4
13Jämtland18.95%16,133-2.4+3.4
14Jönköping18.86%44,475-2.5+2.3
15Kalmar18.45%29,527-2.9+0.8
16Gävleborg18.27%33,458-3.0+1.1
17Örebro17.54%35,681-3.8-0.9
18Blekinge16.62%17,141-4.7-1.5
19Norrbotten16.18%25,714-5.1+2.5
20Västernorrland14.54%22,968-6.8+1.6

Candidates

359 elected in Regional election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 62 constituencies.

See candidates