All parties

Moderaterna

M · Party code: 0001

Former names: Moderata partiet (1911–1917), Högern (1920–1958), Högerpartiet (1960–1968), and Moderata samlingspartiet (1970–2010).

Elected members and preference votes

Municipal election 2026

Moderaterna received 22.06% (1,503,955 votes) and 2736 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 2010 with 26.22% and 2966 seats. The weakest was 1973 with 13.89% and 1599 seats.

See the full Municipal election 2026

Strongest in Municipal election 2026

Moderaterna had its highest share in Staffanstorp (52.77%) in the 2026 municipal election.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Staffanstorp · Skåne52.77%9,264+30.7+8.4
2Essunga · Västra Götaland48.27%1,781+26.2+1.5
3Vellinge · Skåne46.71%12,270+24.7+4.5
4Täby · Stockholm46.60%24,369+24.5+7.1
5Dals-Ed · Västra Götaland45.59%1,282+23.5+22.1
6Östra Göinge · Skåne45.06%3,916+23.0-1.4
7Karlskoga · Örebro43.69%8,681+21.6+6.6
8Höganäs · Skåne42.26%8,073+20.2+5.8
9Österåker · Stockholm41.45%13,334+19.4+3.2
10Mariestad · Västra Götaland41.20%6,765+19.1-2.2
11Trosa · Södermanland40.25%4,025+18.2-3.0
12Danderyd · Stockholm38.16%8,550+16.1+1.7
13Lidingö · Stockholm36.83%11,919+14.8+8.8
14Vara · Västra Götaland35.64%3,653+13.6+3.9
15Lomma · Skåne35.62%6,027+13.6-5.7
16Gullspång · Västra Götaland35.41%1,129+13.4+4.9
17Skurup · Skåne35.17%3,823+13.1+6.6
18Värmdö · Stockholm34.73%10,844+12.7+11.4
19Lekeberg · Örebro34.60%1,909+12.5+6.3
20Hjo · Västra Götaland34.44%2,180+12.4-2.5
21Sotenäs · Västra Götaland34.00%2,205+11.9+8.6
22Vallentuna · Stockholm33.90%7,727+11.8+1.0
23Vindeln · Västerbotten33.68%1,118+11.6+10.6
24Storfors · Värmland33.45%829+11.4+7.7
25Vadstena · Östergötland33.39%1,794+11.3+3.1

Showing 1–25 of 290

Candidates

2732 elected in Municipal election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 306 constituencies.

See candidates