All parties

Moderaterna

M · Party code: 0001

Former names: Moderata partiet (1911–1917), Högern (1920–1958), Högerpartiet (1960–1968), and Moderata samlingspartiet (1970–2010).

Elected members and preference votes

Municipal election 2022

Moderaterna received 20.51% (1,332,813 votes) and 2584 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 2010 with 26.22% and 2966 seats. The weakest was 1973 with 13.89% and 1599 seats.

See the full Municipal election 2022

Strongest in Municipal election 2022

Moderaterna had its highest share in Essunga (46.80%) in the 2022 municipal election.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Essunga · Västra Götaland46.80%1,770+26.3
2Östra Göinge · Skåne46.42%4,187+25.9
3Staffanstorp · Skåne44.38%7,404+23.9
4Mariestad · Västra Götaland43.43%7,069+22.9
5Trosa · Södermanland43.27%4,212+22.8
6Vellinge · Skåne42.18%10,960+21.7
7Lomma · Skåne41.35%6,807+20.8
8Täby · Stockholm39.52%18,970+19.0
9Österåker · Stockholm38.24%11,547+17.7
10Karlskoga · Örebro37.06%7,243+16.6
11Hjo · Västra Götaland36.91%2,302+16.4
12Danderyd · Stockholm36.47%7,807+16.0
13Höganäs · Skåne36.42%6,729+15.9
14Grästorp · Västra Götaland34.83%1,362+14.3
15Salem · Stockholm33.12%3,361+12.6
16Vallentuna · Stockholm32.85%7,052+12.3
17Oxelösund · Södermanland32.67%2,478+12.2
18Båstad · Skåne32.13%3,456+11.6
19Kävlinge · Skåne32.06%6,751+11.6
20Bengtsfors · Västra Götaland32.00%1,901+11.5
21Vara · Västra Götaland31.75%3,265+11.2
22Nacka · Stockholm31.50%21,274+11.0
23Tanum · Västra Götaland31.49%2,731+11.0
24Strängnäs · Södermanland31.05%7,433+10.5
25Kungsbacka · Halland30.78%17,527+10.3

Showing 1–25 of 290

Candidates

2584 elected in Municipal election 2022. Preference votes are reported in 310 constituencies.

See candidates