All parties

Centerpartiet

C · Party code: 0004

Former names: Bondeförbundet (1914–1956).

Elected members and preference votes

Municipal election 2026

Centerpartiet received 7.40% (504,758 votes) and 1120 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1973 with 23.67% and 3610 seats. The weakest was 2026 with 7.40% and 1120 seats.

See the full Municipal election 2026

Strongest in Municipal election 2026

Centerpartiet had its highest share in Överkalix (48.50%) in the 2026 municipal election.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Överkalix · Norrbotten48.50%972+41.1+29.1
2Sollefteå · Västernorrland32.87%3,869+25.5-6.4
3Orsa · Dalarna32.73%1,510+25.3-3.3
4Ydre · Östergötland31.50%803+24.1+1.0
5Sorsele · Västerbotten26.90%400+19.5+15.2
6Krokom · Jämtland26.68%2,682+19.3+3.5
7Älvdalen · Dalarna26.23%1,177+18.8+0.3
8Nordmaling · Västerbotten24.79%1,106+17.4-6.7
9Vansbro · Dalarna24.29%1,052+16.9+4.2
10Åsele · Västerbotten23.51%391+16.1+3.5
11Danderyd · Stockholm22.58%5,060+15.2+0.8
12Robertsfors · Västerbotten22.38%964+15.0-4.6
13Haparanda · Norrbotten22.05%1,007+14.6+4.0
14Övertorneå · Norrbotten21.62%517+14.2-6.1
15Färgelanda · Västra Götaland21.31%868+13.9+3.5
16Ragunda · Jämtland20.84%669+13.4-3.5
17Rättvik · Dalarna20.77%1,582+13.4-2.7
18Laxå · Örebro20.62%721+13.2-5.3
19Lilla Edet · Västra Götaland20.37%1,771+13.0+4.1
20Simrishamn · Skåne20.29%2,626+12.9+13.5
21Tranemo · Västra Götaland20.16%1,520+12.8-0.7
22Arvidsjaur · Norrbotten19.98%769+12.6+0.3
23Hylte · Halland19.58%1,180+12.2+4.9
24Kramfors · Västernorrland19.46%2,187+12.1+4.1
25Ovanåker · Gävleborg19.25%1,417+11.8-0.9

Showing 1–25 of 290

Candidates

1120 elected in Municipal election 2026. Preference votes are reported in 302 constituencies.

See candidates