All parties

Centerpartiet

C · Party code: 0004

Former names: Bondeförbundet (1914–1956).

Municipal election 1998

Centerpartiet received 8.19% (432,047 votes) and 1568 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1973 with 23.67% and 3610 seats. The weakest was 2026 with 7.40% and 1120 seats.

See the full Municipal election 1998

Strongest in Municipal election 1998

Centerpartiet had its highest share in Mönsterås (44.64%) in the 1998 municipal election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Mönsterås · Kalmar44.64%3,649+36.4+1.5
2Berg · Jämtland40.26%1,995+32.1-1.9
3Leksand · Dalarna37.85%3,628+29.7+2.9
4Torsås · Kalmar36.31%1,671+28.1+2.6
5Norsjö · Västerbotten36.07%1,117+27.9+13.8
6Årjäng · Värmland35.25%1,817+27.1+0.1
7Vimmerby · Kalmar31.15%2,928+23.0+0.1
8Färgelanda · Västra Götaland31.02%1,302+22.8-2.5
9Dals-Ed · Västra Götaland30.81%910+22.6+1.8
10Gagnef · Dalarna30.15%1,826+22.0+3.1
11Valdemarsvik · Östergötland29.68%1,569+21.5+3.0
12Robertsfors · Västerbotten29.58%1,327+21.40.0
13Säter · Dalarna28.92%1,946+20.7+4.4
14Lekeberg · Örebro28.33%1,209+20.1+0.7
15Åre · Jämtland27.66%1,615+19.5-0.4
16Säffle · Värmland27.53%2,836+19.3+1.4
17Ydre · Östergötland27.39%730+19.2-8.1
18Åmål · Västra Götaland26.78%2,053+18.6+5.9
19Borgholm · Kalmar25.34%1,768+17.1-0.6
20Strömstad · Västra Götaland25.21%1,479+17.0-4.2
21Ovanåker · Gävleborg25.17%1,989+17.0+1.4
22Tranemo · Västra Götaland24.90%1,850+16.7+0.9
23Sävsjö · Jönköping24.17%1,690+16.0-1.8
24Sunne · Värmland24.07%1,981+15.9-3.0
25Krokom · Jämtland24.00%2,032+15.8+2.3

Showing 1–25 of 289