All parties

Centerpartiet

C · Party code: 0004

Former names: Bondeförbundet (1914–1956).

Municipal election 1988

Centerpartiet received 12.46% (677,772 votes) and 2243 seats.

The best result 1973–2026 was 1973 with 23.67% and 3610 seats. The weakest was 2026 with 7.40% and 1120 seats.

See the full Municipal election 1988

Strongest in Municipal election 1988

Centerpartiet had its highest share in Sjöbo (45.34%) in the 1988 municipal election.

Colour shows the party's share. Hover or click an area.

Results by area

Every county, municipality or district. Search by name, sort the columns, and compare with the party's result in the whole election.

#
1Sjöbo · Skåne45.34%4,615+32.9+15.0
2Leksand · Dalarna38.83%3,571+26.4+1.0
3Dals-Ed · Västra Götaland38.05%1,235+25.6+0.6
4Robertsfors · Västerbotten37.29%1,856+24.8-0.5
5Ydre · Östergötland35.95%1,020+23.5+0.1
6Årjäng · Värmland35.51%2,016+23.0+8.9
7Mönsterås · Kalmar35.16%3,063+22.7+15.4
8Borgholm · Kalmar34.74%2,572+22.3-1.9
9Berg · Jämtland34.65%1,921+22.2+1.1
10Sunne · Värmland34.24%3,008+21.8+1.6
11Vimmerby · Kalmar34.14%3,517+21.7+1.0
12Essunga · Västra Götaland33.57%1,259+21.1+2.4
13Färgelanda · Västra Götaland33.44%1,570+21.0-0.4
14Torsås · Kalmar33.17%1,693+20.7+0.5
15Mora · Dalarna32.51%3,921+20.0-1.7
16Gagnef · Dalarna32.44%2,023+20.0+3.8
17Åmål · Västra Götaland31.99%2,737+19.5+7.5
18Laholm · Halland30.94%4,247+18.5+0.8
19Ovanåker · Gävleborg30.70%2,731+18.2+3.4
20Heby · Uppsala30.59%2,543+18.1-1.9
21Mellerud · Västra Götaland30.54%2,057+18.1-0.1
22Hylte · Halland30.37%2,105+17.9-0.1
23Töreboda · Västra Götaland30.35%1,928+17.9+0.3
24Söderköping · Östergötland30.30%2,399+17.8+1.4
25Hörby · Skåne30.21%2,466+17.8-0.9

Showing 1–25 of 284