Municipal referendum in Västerås

Västerås airport

AdvisoryCitizens' initiative

March 21, 2021

A vote following a citizens' initiative on whether the city should wind up the operations of the airport company Nya Västerås Flygplats AB.

No received the most votes, ‎78.2 %‎. Turnout was ‎37.8 %‎.

Question on the ballot
”Vill du att Västerås stad avvecklar verksamheten som bedrivs i flygplatsbolaget?”

Do you want the City of Västerås to wind up the operations run by the airport company?

Result

OptionVotesShare
Yes9,832‎21.8 %‎
No35,276‎78.2 %‎
Turnout
‎37.8 %‎
Eligible voters
120,463
Valid votes
45,108
Invalid votes
400

Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.

By referendum district

Referendum districtYesNoTurnout
Aroslund/Tunby‎22.8 %‎‎77.2 %‎‎40.7 %‎
Barkarö/Enhagen/Tidö-Lindö/Örtagården‎21.5 %‎‎78.5 %‎‎49.0 %‎
Berghamra/Framnäs/Hamre‎22.9 %‎‎77.1 %‎‎59.5 %‎
Bjurhovda N/Badelunda‎18.0 %‎‎82.0 %‎‎40.4 %‎
Bjurhovda S/Brandthovda‎20.1 %‎‎79.9 %‎‎39.7 %‎
Bäckby N‎22.0 %‎‎78.0 %‎‎19.7 %‎
Bäckby S‎18.0 %‎‎82.0 %‎‎36.2 %‎
Centrum/Annedal‎23.4 %‎‎76.6 %‎‎41.6 %‎
Dingtuna/Lillhärad/Rytterne‎19.0 %‎‎81.0 %‎‎42.6 %‎
Emaus/Bergslagsparken/Sandgärdet‎26.4 %‎‎73.6 %‎‎31.6 %‎
Eriksborg/Brottberga‎18.4 %‎‎81.6 %‎‎43.1 %‎
Gideonsberg/Skälängen/Nordanby gärde‎21.5 %‎‎78.5 %‎‎28.3 %‎
Gryta V‎22.2 %‎‎77.8 %‎‎40.6 %‎
Gryta Ö‎25.7 %‎‎74.3 %‎‎48.3 %‎
Gäddeholm/Björksta/Sevalla/Ängsö‎20.6 %‎‎79.4 %‎‎50.3 %‎
Haga/Skjutbanegatan‎20.4 %‎‎79.6 %‎‎29.0 %‎
Hammarby‎21.8 %‎‎78.2 %‎‎28.7 %‎
Hammarby stadshage/Stohagen‎26.4 %‎‎73.6 %‎‎31.7 %‎
Hemdal/klockartorp‎19.4 %‎‎80.6 %‎‎36.2 %‎
Hökåsen‎18.6 %‎‎81.4 %‎‎46.8 %‎
Irsta‎16.3 %‎‎83.7 %‎‎57.7 %‎
Kopparlunden/Östermalm‎23.1 %‎‎76.9 %‎‎38.2 %‎
Kvicksund‎15.6 %‎‎84.4 %‎‎36.7 %‎
Kyrkbacken/Herrgärdet‎26.4 %‎‎73.6 %‎‎39.8 %‎
Malmaberg‎22.8 %‎‎77.2 %‎‎32.3 %‎
Norrmalm/Blåsbo/Kristiansborg‎23.1 %‎‎76.9 %‎‎37.7 %‎
Notudden/Mälarparken‎23.3 %‎‎76.7 %‎‎40.8 %‎
Oxbacken/Jakobsberg‎28.1 %‎‎71.9 %‎‎46.3 %‎
Pettersberg‎26.1 %‎‎73.9 %‎‎23.1 %‎
Romfartuna/Haraker‎17.2 %‎‎82.8 %‎‎39.5 %‎
Råby N/Vetterslund‎24.8 %‎‎75.2 %‎‎29.8 %‎
Råby S/Fredriksberg‎22.7 %‎‎77.3 %‎‎24.4 %‎
Rönnby‎25.7 %‎‎74.3 %‎‎48.9 %‎
Skallberget/Nordanby‎30.2 %‎‎69.8 %‎‎24.7 %‎
Skiljebo/Odensviplatsen‎18.2 %‎‎81.8 %‎‎39.9 %‎
Skultuna‎23.7 %‎‎76.3 %‎‎33.4 %‎
Skälby‎16.5 %‎‎83.5 %‎‎38.2 %‎
Tillberga‎15.7 %‎‎84.3 %‎‎47.4 %‎
Tortuna Sevalla‎17.8 %‎‎82.2 %‎‎48.8 %‎
Vallby/Bjärby/Skerike‎16.8 %‎‎83.2 %‎‎19.4 %‎
Viksäng Ö/Talltorp/Lillhamra‎20.6 %‎‎79.4 %‎‎44.8 %‎
Viksäng/Ängsgärdet/Stenhagen‎23.3 %‎‎76.7 %‎‎33.8 %‎
Östra hamnen/Slottsträdgården/Lillåudden‎21.4 %‎‎78.6 %‎‎49.7 %‎
Uppsamlingsdistrikt‎15.6 %‎‎84.4 %‎–

The vote was not held on the same day as an election. The municipality counted the votes in 43 referendum districts of its own, so there is no map.

The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.

About the referendum

Municipal referendums are advisory. The municipal council is not bound by the outcome.

The referendum was held after a citizens' initiative, a petition among the municipality's eligible voters.

The ballot had only the options yes and no. All other votes are reported as invalid.

Early votes sent to the wrong place, which could not be counted in the right district, are reported as a collection district.

The figures are transcribed by hand from the municipality's report and checked against the source's totals and percentages. Sources (in Swedish):