Municipal referendum in Tierp

Ownership of the municipality's premises

AdvisoryCitizens' initiative

September 13, 2026 · Same day as the 2026 general election

A vote following a citizens' initiative on whether the municipality's schools, sports halls, offices and other premises should be owned by the municipal company Tierps kommunfastigheter AB or directly by the municipality. Held on the same day as the general election.

Directly by the municipality received the most votes, ‎71.8 %‎. Turnout was ‎67.2 %‎.

The options on the ballot
  • ”Av ett kommunalt bolag”
  • ”Direkt av kommunen”
  • ”Blank”

Result

OptionVotesShare
Municipal company1,336‎11.9 %‎
Directly by the municipality8,081‎71.8 %‎
Blank1,836‎16.3 %‎
Turnout
‎67.2 %‎
Valid votes
11,253
Invalid votes
34

Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.

Map

Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. The table has the same figures.

Svanby: Directly by the municipality ‎69.1 %‎Örbyhus Sydväst: Directly by the municipality ‎74.5 %‎Örbyhus Nordost: Directly by the municipality ‎83.4 %‎Vallskoga: Directly by the municipality ‎71.4 %‎Tierps köping södra: Directly by the municipality ‎68.9 %‎Tierps köping norra: Directly by the municipality ‎72.7 %‎Vendel: Directly by the municipality ‎73.2 %‎Tobo: Directly by the municipality ‎73.5 %‎Kyrkbyn: Directly by the municipality ‎72.7 %‎Månkarbo: Directly by the municipality ‎69.2 %‎Söderfors: Directly by the municipality ‎71.5 %‎Västland - Karlholm: Directly by the municipality ‎71.1 %‎Skärplinge: Directly by the municipality ‎69.5 %‎Hållnäs: Directly by the municipality ‎68.3 %‎

By voting district

Voting districtMunicipal companyDirectly by the municipalityBlankTurnout
Hållnäs‎15.5 %‎‎68.3 %‎‎16.2 %‎–
Kyrkbyn‎9.9 %‎‎72.7 %‎‎17.4 %‎–
Månkarbo‎12.6 %‎‎69.2 %‎‎18.2 %‎–
Skärplinge‎13.6 %‎‎69.5 %‎‎17.0 %‎–
Svanby‎12.6 %‎‎69.1 %‎‎18.3 %‎–
Söderfors‎11.7 %‎‎71.5 %‎‎16.8 %‎–
Tierps köping norra‎11.2 %‎‎72.7 %‎‎16.1 %‎–
Tierps köping södra‎13.7 %‎‎68.9 %‎‎17.4 %‎–
Tobo‎9.1 %‎‎73.5 %‎‎17.4 %‎–
Vallskoga‎13.6 %‎‎71.4 %‎‎15.1 %‎–
Vendel‎9.2 %‎‎73.2 %‎‎17.5 %‎–
Västland - Karlholm‎12.7 %‎‎71.1 %‎‎16.2 %‎–
Örbyhus Nordost‎7.8 %‎‎83.4 %‎‎8.9 %‎–
Örbyhus Sydväst‎10.5 %‎‎74.5 %‎‎15.1 %‎–
Uppsamlingsdistrikt‎14.1 %‎‎66.1 %‎‎19.8 %‎–

The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.

About the referendum

Municipal referendums are advisory. The municipal council is not bound by the outcome.

The referendum was held after a citizens' initiative, a petition among the municipality's eligible voters.

The votes were counted in the same voting districts as the election, and the map shows the election's district boundaries.

The municipality does not report the number of eligible voters. The turnout is the municipality's own figure.

Blank was an answer option of its own and counted as a valid vote.

The figures are transcribed by hand from the municipality's report and checked against the source's totals and percentages. Sources (in Swedish):