Municipal referendum in Nynäshamn

Organisation of home care

AdvisoryCitizens' initiative

June 9, 2024 · Same day as the 2024 European Parliament election

A vote following a citizens' initiative on home care, which since February 2024 had been run by both the municipality and private providers. Held on the same day as the European Parliament election.

No received the most votes, ‎63.1 %‎. Turnout was ‎38.3 %‎.

Question on the ballot
”Hemtjänsten, som drivs i kommunal regi i Nynäshamns kommun, har under lång tid brottats med hög sjukfrånvaro och stora ekonomiska underskott. Hemtjänsten omorganiserades därför under 2023. Från och med 1 februari 2024 bedrivs hemtjänst i vissa delar av kommunen både genom en kommunal och flera privata utförare, medan i andra delar av kommunen bedrivs hemtjänst genom flera privata utförare. Ska kommunen behålla den nya hemtjänstorganisationen?”

Home care, run by the municipality in Nynäshamn, has long struggled with high sick leave and large financial deficits. Home care was therefore reorganised during 2023. Since 1 February 2024, home care in some parts of the municipality is provided by both a municipal and several private providers, while in other parts it is provided by several private providers. Should the municipality keep the new home care organisation?

Result

OptionVotesShare
Yes2,346‎25.8 %‎
No5,740‎63.1 %‎
Blank1,013‎11.1 %‎
Turnout
‎38.3 %‎
Eligible voters
23,925
Valid votes
9,099
Invalid votes
62

Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.

Map

Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. The table has the same figures.

Nynäshamn 14 Ösmo Ö: No ‎66.5 %‎Nynäshamn 20 Sorunda N: No ‎64.5 %‎Nynäshamn 16 Ösmo N: No ‎58.5 %‎Nynäshamn 1 Sandhamn: No ‎68.9 %‎Nynäshamn 3 Estö V: No ‎54.9 %‎Nynäshamn 11 Hacktorp: No ‎69.0 %‎Nynäshamn 7 Via: No ‎64.2 %‎Nynäshamn 5 Gröndal: No ‎62.2 %‎Nynäshamn 19 Mellersta Sorunda: No ‎68.6 %‎Nynäshamn 13 Ösmo V: No ‎71.0 %‎Nynäshamn 15 Ösmo S: No ‎60.9 %‎Nynäshamn 2 Estö Ö: No ‎57.1 %‎Nynäshamn 9 Nicksta: No ‎66.0 %‎Nynäshamn 4 Centrala Nynäs: No ‎60.3 %‎Nynäshamn 18 Sorunda S: No ‎71.3 %‎Nynäshamn 8 Kullsta: No ‎66.0 %‎Nynäshamn 10 Vaktberget: No ‎53.6 %‎Nynäshamn 17 Torö: No ‎57.4 %‎

By voting district

Voting districtYesNoBlankTurnout
Nynäshamn 1 Sandhamn‎22.4 %‎‎68.9 %‎‎8.7 %‎–
Nynäshamn 2 Estö Ö‎28.2 %‎‎57.1 %‎‎14.7 %‎–
Nynäshamn 3 Estö V‎31.8 %‎‎54.9 %‎‎13.3 %‎–
Nynäshamn 4 Centrala Nynäs‎28.6 %‎‎60.3 %‎‎11.1 %‎–
Nynäshamn 5 Gröndal‎27.5 %‎‎62.2 %‎‎10.3 %‎–
Nynäshamn 7 Via‎23.6 %‎‎64.2 %‎‎12.2 %‎–
Nynäshamn 8 Kullsta‎21.9 %‎‎66.0 %‎‎12.1 %‎–
Nynäshamn 9 Nicksta‎26.2 %‎‎66.0 %‎‎7.9 %‎–
Nynäshamn 10 Vaktberget‎30.8 %‎‎53.6 %‎‎15.6 %‎–
Nynäshamn 11 Hacktorp‎22.2 %‎‎69.0 %‎‎8.8 %‎–
Nynäshamn 13 Ösmo V‎20.2 %‎‎71.0 %‎‎8.8 %‎–
Nynäshamn 14 Ösmo Ö‎26.0 %‎‎66.5 %‎‎7.5 %‎–
Nynäshamn 15 Ösmo S‎26.1 %‎‎60.9 %‎‎13.0 %‎–
Nynäshamn 16 Ösmo N‎25.7 %‎‎58.5 %‎‎15.7 %‎–
Nynäshamn 17 Torö‎31.7 %‎‎57.4 %‎‎10.8 %‎–
Nynäshamn 18 Sorunda S‎21.8 %‎‎71.3 %‎‎6.9 %‎–
Nynäshamn 19 Mellersta Sorunda‎22.1 %‎‎68.6 %‎‎9.3 %‎–
Nynäshamn 20 Sorunda N‎25.5 %‎‎64.5 %‎‎10.1 %‎–
Uppsamlingsdistrikt‎31.7 %‎‎54.3 %‎‎14.0 %‎–

The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.

About the referendum

Municipal referendums are advisory. The municipal council is not bound by the outcome.

The referendum was held after a citizens' initiative, a petition among the municipality's eligible voters.

The votes were counted in the same voting districts as the election, and the map shows the election's district boundaries.

Blank was an answer option of its own (to abstain) and counted as a valid vote.

The municipality reports the number of eligible voters only for the municipality as a whole.

The municipality's percentages are calculated on all voters, including invalid votes. Here the shares are calculated on valid votes.

The figures are transcribed by hand from the municipality's report and checked against the source's totals and percentages. Sources (in Swedish):