Municipal referendum in Helsingborg

Sale of Öresundskraft

AdvisoryCitizens' initiative

January 12, 2020

A vote following a citizens' initiative with more than 14,000 signatures on whether the city's energy company Öresundskraft should be sold.

No received the most votes, ‎96.6 %‎. Turnout was ‎50.1 %‎.

Question on the ballot
”Ska Öresundskraft säljas?”

Should Öresundskraft be sold?

Result

OptionVotesShare
Yes1,914‎3.4 %‎
No54,564‎96.6 %‎
Turnout
‎50.1 %‎
Eligible voters
112,981
Valid votes
56,478
Invalid votes
144

Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.

By referendum district

Referendum districtYesNoTurnout
Adolfsberg-Västergård‎1.0 %‎‎99.0 %‎‎40.9 %‎
Allerum-Kattarp-Välinge‎2.5 %‎‎97.5 %‎‎52.7 %‎
Berga-Ringstorp‎3.2 %‎‎96.8 %‎‎45.5 %‎
Bårslöv‎3.3 %‎‎96.7 %‎‎58.2 %‎
Centrum‎5.5 %‎‎94.5 %‎‎53.5 %‎
Dalhem-Brohult‎0.8 %‎‎99.2 %‎‎37.6 %‎
Drottninghög‎1.8 %‎‎98.2 %‎‎23.7 %‎
Elineberg-Ramlösa‎3.0 %‎‎97.0 %‎‎56.2 %‎
Eneborg-Olympia‎3.9 %‎‎96.1 %‎‎39.6 %‎
Fredriksdal-Lundsbäck‎2.3 %‎‎97.7 %‎‎35.8 %‎
Furutorp-Högaborg‎2.3 %‎‎97.7 %‎‎28.0 %‎
Gantofta-Vallåkra‎3.0 %‎‎97.0 %‎‎56.2 %‎
Gustavslund‎3.8 %‎‎96.2 %‎‎63.4 %‎
Husensjö-Sofieberg‎2.8 %‎‎97.2 %‎‎68.0 %‎
Laröd-Hittarp‎6.4 %‎‎93.6 %‎‎61.7 %‎
Lussebäcken-Högasten‎2.4 %‎‎97.6 %‎‎46.5 %‎
Maria-Pålsjö‎3.7 %‎‎96.3 %‎‎54.4 %‎
Mariastaden‎5.6 %‎‎94.4 %‎‎44.7 %‎
Mörarp‎4.1 %‎‎95.9 %‎‎55.8 %‎
Planteringen‎1.7 %‎‎98.3 %‎‎33.7 %‎
Påarp‎1.9 %‎‎98.1 %‎‎60.9 %‎
Pålsjöbaden-St Jörgen‎6.7 %‎‎93.3 %‎‎58.8 %‎
Ramlösa‎2.7 %‎‎97.3 %‎‎64.2 %‎
Raus-Ättekulla‎2.1 %‎‎97.9 %‎‎56.6 %‎
Rosengården‎1.5 %‎‎98.5 %‎‎46.5 %‎
Rydebäck mellersta‎3.7 %‎‎96.3 %‎‎58.0 %‎
Rydebäck norra‎5.6 %‎‎94.4 %‎‎68.1 %‎
Rydebäck södra‎5.1 %‎‎94.9 %‎‎68.5 %‎
Råå‎3.5 %‎‎96.5 %‎‎68.2 %‎
Slottshöjden‎3.2 %‎‎96.8 %‎‎50.5 %‎
Stadsparken-Söder‎2.7 %‎‎97.3 %‎‎32.6 %‎
Stattena‎2.8 %‎‎97.2 %‎‎49.6 %‎
Tågaborg 1‎4.7 %‎‎95.3 %‎‎57.4 %‎
Tågaborg 2‎3.8 %‎‎96.2 %‎‎53.3 %‎
Viskängen-Närlunda‎2.6 %‎‎97.4 %‎‎38.6 %‎
Wilson Park‎2.8 %‎‎97.2 %‎‎65.1 %‎
Ödåkra-Björka‎2.7 %‎‎97.3 %‎‎50.7 %‎
Uppsamlingsdistrikt‎1.1 %‎‎98.9 %‎–

The vote was not held on the same day as an election. The municipality counted the votes in 37 referendum districts of its own, so there is no map.

The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.

About the referendum

Municipal referendums are advisory. The municipal council is not bound by the outcome.

The referendum was held after a citizens' initiative, a petition among the municipality's eligible voters.

The ballot had only the options yes and no. All other votes are reported as invalid.

The municipality's percentages are calculated on all voters, including invalid votes. Here the shares are calculated on valid votes.

The figures are transcribed by hand from the municipality's report and checked against the source's totals and percentages. Sources (in Swedish):