The 2003 euro referendum
Uppsala
AdvisorySeptember 14, 2003
No received the most votes, 50.7 %. Turnout was 83.9 %.
”Anser du att Sverige skall införa euron som valuta?”Do you think that Sweden should introduce the euro as its currency?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 55,861 | 46.9 % |
| No | 60,427 | 50.7 % |
| Blank | 2,923 | 2.5 % |
- Turnout
- 83.9 %
- Eligible voters
- 142,180
- Valid votes
- 119,211
- Invalid votes
- 75
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almunge 154 | 34.7 % | 63.1 % | 2.2 % | 83.4 % |
| Balingsta Ramsta Hagby 110 | 45.2 % | 52.0 % | 2.8 % | 85.4 % |
| Bergsbrunna Uppsävja Danmark 101 | 50.8 % | 46.5 % | 2.7 % | 85.8 % |
| Berthåga-Stenhagen 33 | 51.1 % | 46.8 % | 2.1 % | 76.1 % |
| Björklinge glesbygd 146 | 37.4 % | 60.4 % | 2.2 % | 86.2 % |
| Björklinge tätort 147 | 34.0 % | 63.7 % | 2.3 % | 84.6 % |
| Bälinge glesbygd 132 | 49.5 % | 47.7 % | 2.8 % | 86.0 % |
| Bälinge tätort 134 | 47.9 % | 49.9 % | 2.2 % | 88.9 % |
| Börje 130 | 39.2 % | 58.3 % | 2.4 % | 89.1 % |
| Centrala Luthagen 6 | 61.8 % | 35.9 % | 2.3 % | 84.7 % |
| Centrala Årsta 69 | 47.1 % | 50.4 % | 2.6 % | 87.1 % |
| Dalby Uppsalanäs Västeråker 114 | 52.4 % | 45.5 % | 2.1 % | 87.8 % |
| Ekeby-Flogsta 37 | 50.3 % | 46.9 % | 2.9 % | 81.6 % |
| Eriksberg 42 | 41.7 % | 55.6 % | 2.7 % | 76.4 % |
| Eriksberg-Håga 40 | 40.0 % | 57.2 % | 2.8 % | 81.8 % |
| Eriksberg-Täljstenen 43 | 37.5 % | 60.0 % | 2.5 % | 79.0 % |
| Eriksberg-Västertorg 41 | 43.4 % | 53.4 % | 3.2 % | 80.9 % |
| Faringe-Bladåker 153 | 29.4 % | 68.5 % | 2.1 % | 77.5 % |
| Fjärdingen 16 | 65.7 % | 32.5 % | 1.8 % | 83.9 % |
| Funbo 109 | 38.1 % | 60.1 % | 1.8 % | 85.5 % |
| Fålhagen-Almtuna 22 | 52.0 % | 44.8 % | 3.1 % | 85.1 % |
| Fålhagen-Vaksala Torg 19 | 55.2 % | 42.2 % | 2.5 % | 83.9 % |
| Fålhagen-Östra Station 18 | 57.7 % | 39.8 % | 2.5 % | 84.3 % |
| Gamla Uppsala 52 | 49.4 % | 48.3 % | 2.3 % | 86.5 % |
| Gottsunda-Vårdsätra 82 | 62.8 % | 36.1 % | 1.0 % | 88.1 % |
| Gåvsta-Rasbo 178 | 32.2 % | 65.2 % | 2.6 % | 86.3 % |
| Jumkil-Åkerby 129 | 28.2 % | 68.9 % | 2.8 % | 86.6 % |
| Järlåsa 128 | 27.3 % | 70.7 % | 2.0 % | 82.6 % |
| Knutby 152 | 29.1 % | 69.2 % | 1.7 % | 83.5 % |
| Kungsgärdet 38 | 50.4 % | 46.8 % | 2.8 % | 85.1 % |
| Kungsängen 21 | 59.4 % | 38.3 % | 2.3 % | 81.3 % |
| Kåbo 39 | 57.2 % | 40.0 % | 2.8 % | 80.2 % |
| Luthagen-Eriksdal 5 | 56.4 % | 41.0 % | 2.6 % | 86.7 % |
| Luthagen-Fjärdingen 15 | 67.7 % | 30.7 % | 1.6 % | 83.4 % |
| Luthagen-Husbyborg 31 | 49.1 % | 47.4 % | 3.5 % | 77.2 % |
| Luthagen-Studentstaden 14 | 56.9 % | 40.2 % | 3.0 % | 81.2 % |
| Länna 155 | 36.1 % | 62.1 % | 1.8 % | 85.9 % |
| Lövstalöt 133 | 38.9 % | 58.8 % | 2.3 % | 86.6 % |
| Mellersta Gottsunda 88 | 37.3 % | 60.4 % | 2.3 % | 68.6 % |
| Norra Centrum 8 | 60.2 % | 37.9 % | 1.9 % | 80.1 % |
| Norra Flogsta 35 | 47.3 % | 49.9 % | 2.9 % | 77.2 % |
| Norra Gottsunda 85 | 40.9 % | 56.9 % | 2.2 % | 58.3 % |
| Norra Gränby 62 | 33.7 % | 64.8 % | 1.5 % | 70.0 % |
| Norra Kvarngärdet 11 | 37.9 % | 60.7 % | 1.5 % | 71.5 % |
| Norra Luthagen 1 | 55.8 % | 41.1 % | 3.0 % | 67.9 % |
| Norra Löten 58 | 38.0 % | 59.6 % | 2.4 % | 79.0 % |
| Norra Nyby 54 | 34.9 % | 63.0 % | 2.1 % | 77.2 % |
| Norra Salabacke 65 | 42.5 % | 54.5 % | 3.1 % | 84.0 % |
| Norra Sunnersta 90 | 66.8 % | 30.8 % | 2.5 % | 89.7 % |
| Norra Svartbäcken 57 | 47.9 % | 49.0 % | 3.1 % | 82.9 % |
| Norra Sävja 104 | 42.1 % | 55.4 % | 2.5 % | 81.7 % |
| Norra Valsätra 83 | 64.0 % | 33.2 % | 2.8 % | 88.0 % |
| Norra Årsta 68 | 36.8 % | 60.8 % | 2.4 % | 82.8 % |
| Nåntuna 103 | 59.8 % | 38.2 % | 2.0 % | 90.5 % |
| Nåntuna-Vilan 102 | 54.2 % | 43.3 % | 2.5 % | 87.6 % |
| Petterslund-Almtuna 20 | 50.7 % | 46.0 % | 3.3 % | 84.0 % |
| Rasbokil 180 | 27.2 % | 71.2 % | 1.6 % | 85.5 % |
| Rickomberga 36 | 52.4 % | 44.8 % | 2.8 % | 80.6 % |
| Salabacke-Källparken 67 | 30.3 % | 67.9 % | 1.8 % | 75.7 % |
| Skuttunge 135 | 34.3 % | 61.7 % | 4.0 % | 88.5 % |
| Skyttorp-Tensta 136 | 32.4 % | 65.2 % | 2.4 % | 83.9 % |
| Stavby 176 | 32.2 % | 65.3 % | 2.5 % | 85.7 % |
| Stenhagen-Herrhagen 32 | 48.6 % | 49.1 % | 2.3 % | 79.7 % |
| Storvreta-Lyckebo 143 | 40.2 % | 57.3 % | 2.5 % | 80.4 % |
| Sunnersta-Ultuna 84 | 51.2 % | 45.2 % | 3.6 % | 85.7 % |
| Svartbäcken-Tuna Backar 55 | 41.5 % | 56.5 % | 1.9 % | 85.3 % |
| Sydvästra Luthagen 13 | 60.1 % | 37.2 % | 2.7 % | 83.2 % |
| Södra Centrum 17 | 63.8 % | 34.1 % | 2.1 % | 76.5 % |
| Södra Flogsta 34 | 52.0 % | 45.0 % | 3.0 % | 82.4 % |
| Södra Gottsunda 89 | 40.4 % | 56.3 % | 3.3 % | 77.2 % |
| Södra Gränby 64 | 37.5 % | 60.8 % | 1.7 % | 82.7 % |
| Södra Kvarngärdet 12 | 31.3 % | 66.7 % | 2.0 % | 70.4 % |
| Södra Löten 59 | 42.7 % | 55.7 % | 1.7 % | 81.9 % |
| Södra Nyby 53 | 47.9 % | 49.8 % | 2.3 % | 78.8 % |
| Södra Salabacke 70 | 40.1 % | 56.4 % | 3.4 % | 82.3 % |
| Södra Sunnersta 91 | 65.7 % | 32.6 % | 1.8 % | 88.9 % |
| Södra Svartbäcken 2 | 48.4 % | 47.7 % | 3.9 % | 77.5 % |
| Södra Sävja 105 | 41.4 % | 56.3 % | 2.3 % | 73.8 % |
| Södra Valsätra 86 | 40.3 % | 58.0 % | 1.8 % | 65.3 % |
| Södra Årsta 72 | 31.2 % | 65.9 % | 2.9 % | 75.1 % |
| Tuna 177 | 28.3 % | 69.6 % | 2.1 % | 85.6 % |
| Tuna Backar 56 | 34.6 % | 62.6 % | 2.8 % | 81.0 % |
| Tuna Backar-Ärna 51 | 42.7 % | 55.0 % | 2.3 % | 82.2 % |
| Vaksala-Jälla 61 | 40.9 % | 57.3 % | 1.8 % | 76.0 % |
| Valsätra-Ulleråker 81 | 56.4 % | 40.9 % | 2.7 % | 77.1 % |
| Vattholma 137 | 39.1 % | 58.1 % | 2.7 % | 85.2 % |
| Viksta 151 | 30.8 % | 67.3 % | 1.8 % | 87.5 % |
| Vänge-Läby 117 | 40.3 % | 56.6 % | 3.1 % | 85.0 % |
| Västra Gottsunda 87 | 37.8 % | 60.3 % | 1.9 % | 64.0 % |
| Västra Gränby 63 | 32.9 % | 65.0 % | 2.0 % | 68.4 % |
| Västra Höganäs 9 | 57.0 % | 40.5 % | 2.5 % | 83.1 % |
| Västra Kapellgärdet 3 | 50.8 % | 46.7 % | 2.5 % | 83.5 % |
| Västra Norby 44 | 58.6 % | 39.1 % | 2.3 % | 88.0 % |
| Västra Salabacke 66 | 37.9 % | 60.3 % | 1.9 % | 76.4 % |
| Västra Storvreta 141 | 35.7 % | 61.3 % | 3.1 % | 84.2 % |
| Åkerlänna 131 | 27.1 % | 71.5 % | 1.4 % | 85.0 % |
| Åland-Skogstibble 127 | 36.3 % | 62.1 % | 1.7 % | 86.6 % |
| Årsta-Slavsta 73 | 37.1 % | 61.3 % | 1.6 % | 85.9 % |
| Östra Höganäs 10 | 54.2 % | 43.4 % | 2.5 % | 81.8 % |
| Östra Kapellgärdet 4 | 53.9 % | 42.7 % | 3.5 % | 81.1 % |
| Östra Luthagen 7 | 61.3 % | 36.6 % | 2.1 % | 82.6 % |
| Östra Norby 45 | 64.9 % | 33.3 % | 1.9 % | 88.2 % |
| Östra Salabacke 71 | 36.4 % | 60.3 % | 3.4 % | 83.6 % |
| Östra Storvreta 142 | 46.8 % | 50.4 % | 2.8 % | 88.0 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 57.8 % | 39.8 % | 2.4 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
The question was whether Sweden should join the common currency. Yes received the most votes only in Stockholm and Skåne counties, and Sweden kept the krona. Foreign Minister Anna Lindh, one of the leading voices for Yes, was murdered in the week of the vote.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.