The 2003 euro referendum
Malmö
AdvisorySeptember 14, 2003
Yes received the most votes, 53.5 %. Turnout was 76.0 %.
”Anser du att Sverige skall införa euron som valuta?”Do you think that Sweden should introduce the euro as its currency?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 87,473 | 53.5 % |
| No | 72,801 | 44.5 % |
| Blank | 3,269 | 2.0 % |
- Turnout
- 76.0 %
- Eligible voters
- 215,337
- Valid votes
- 163,543
- Invalid votes
- 102
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunkeflo 1 | 66.3 % | 31.7 % | 2.1 % | 86.5 % |
| Bunkeflo 2 | 61.8 % | 36.2 % | 2.0 % | 88.5 % |
| Bunkeflo 3 | 65.3 % | 32.6 % | 2.1 % | 85.5 % |
| Eriksfält 1 | 48.0 % | 51.4 % | 0.6 % | 55.8 % |
| Eriksfält 10 | 49.8 % | 48.7 % | 1.5 % | 83.4 % |
| Eriksfält 11 | 55.2 % | 43.6 % | 1.2 % | 83.3 % |
| Eriksfält 12 | 54.3 % | 44.3 % | 1.4 % | 81.0 % |
| Eriksfält 2 | 45.6 % | 52.6 % | 1.8 % | 75.5 % |
| Eriksfält 3 | 53.5 % | 44.7 % | 1.8 % | 78.5 % |
| Eriksfält 4 | 38.7 % | 60.0 % | 1.3 % | 79.9 % |
| Eriksfält 5 | 46.5 % | 52.4 % | 1.1 % | 82.1 % |
| Eriksfält 6 | 49.0 % | 48.9 % | 2.0 % | 79.5 % |
| Eriksfält 7 | 41.6 % | 57.1 % | 1.3 % | 55.2 % |
| Eriksfält 8 | 45.1 % | 51.9 % | 3.0 % | 63.9 % |
| Eriksfält 9 | 49.0 % | 49.3 % | 1.6 % | 78.5 % |
| Fosie 1 | 43.9 % | 54.6 % | 1.5 % | 65.1 % |
| Fosie 10 | 39.9 % | 56.6 % | 3.6 % | 73.5 % |
| Fosie 11 | 46.5 % | 51.1 % | 2.5 % | 70.2 % |
| Fosie 12 | 36.6 % | 62.1 % | 1.3 % | 54.6 % |
| Fosie 13 | 39.7 % | 56.4 % | 3.8 % | 79.8 % |
| Fosie 14 | 51.1 % | 47.3 % | 1.6 % | 73.2 % |
| Fosie 2 | 40.6 % | 57.8 % | 1.6 % | 68.8 % |
| Fosie 3 | 41.0 % | 57.5 % | 1.5 % | 66.5 % |
| Fosie 4 | 56.5 % | 41.2 % | 2.4 % | 79.6 % |
| Fosie 5 | 45.1 % | 53.4 % | 1.5 % | 60.4 % |
| Fosie 6 | 44.5 % | 53.5 % | 1.9 % | 80.6 % |
| Fosie 7 | 42.7 % | 55.9 % | 1.4 % | 57.5 % |
| Fosie 8 | 37.9 % | 61.0 % | 1.1 % | 66.6 % |
| Fosie 9 | 40.7 % | 57.7 % | 1.6 % | 76.7 % |
| Husie 1 | 56.9 % | 40.6 % | 2.5 % | 86.6 % |
| Husie 2 | 59.2 % | 37.8 % | 3.0 % | 89.5 % |
| Husie 3 | 59.7 % | 38.4 % | 1.9 % | 85.7 % |
| Husie 4 | 57.1 % | 41.3 % | 1.6 % | 90.4 % |
| Husie 5 | 39.9 % | 57.3 % | 2.8 % | 81.8 % |
| Husie 6 | 44.6 % | 53.1 % | 2.3 % | 87.6 % |
| Husie 7 | 66.7 % | 31.2 % | 2.2 % | 86.5 % |
| Husie 8 | 54.7 % | 43.1 % | 2.2 % | 85.2 % |
| Husie 9 | 55.4 % | 42.2 % | 2.5 % | 80.6 % |
| Hyllie 1 | 47.6 % | 49.9 % | 2.4 % | 72.3 % |
| Hyllie 2 | 44.2 % | 54.9 % | 0.9 % | 65.0 % |
| Hyllie 3 | 46.9 % | 50.5 % | 2.6 % | 73.0 % |
| Hyllie 4 | 70.6 % | 27.6 % | 1.8 % | 86.4 % |
| Hyllie 5 | 52.8 % | 46.6 % | 0.7 % | 57.9 % |
| Hyllie 6 | 74.9 % | 23.3 % | 1.8 % | 81.9 % |
| Kirseberg 1 | 46.9 % | 50.2 % | 2.8 % | 75.9 % |
| Kirseberg 10 | 42.3 % | 56.7 % | 1.0 % | 66.0 % |
| Kirseberg 11 | 54.4 % | 42.8 % | 2.8 % | 83.0 % |
| Kirseberg 2 | 43.7 % | 54.2 % | 2.0 % | 71.8 % |
| Kirseberg 3 | 45.9 % | 52.1 % | 2.0 % | 62.0 % |
| Kirseberg 4 | 50.1 % | 46.5 % | 3.4 % | 68.5 % |
| Kirseberg 5 | 49.1 % | 48.8 % | 2.2 % | 70.9 % |
| Kirseberg 6 | 52.3 % | 46.0 % | 1.7 % | 86.6 % |
| Kirseberg 7 | 41.6 % | 56.3 % | 2.0 % | 76.3 % |
| Kirseberg 8 | 45.3 % | 53.7 % | 1.0 % | 71.6 % |
| Kirseberg 9 | 35.2 % | 63.0 % | 1.8 % | 71.1 % |
| Kulladal 1 | 57.5 % | 40.4 % | 2.0 % | 86.3 % |
| Kulladal 2 | 49.2 % | 48.2 % | 2.6 % | 84.5 % |
| Kulladal 3 | 46.3 % | 52.4 % | 1.3 % | 73.5 % |
| Kulladal 4 | 49.2 % | 49.7 % | 1.0 % | 53.1 % |
| Kulladal 5 | 39.4 % | 58.8 % | 1.8 % | 83.4 % |
| Kulladal 6 | 43.0 % | 54.9 % | 2.1 % | 77.7 % |
| Kulladal 7 | 49.9 % | 48.3 % | 1.9 % | 81.1 % |
| Limhamn 1 | 82.2 % | 16.2 % | 1.6 % | 85.2 % |
| Limhamn 10 | 67.9 % | 30.3 % | 1.8 % | 83.9 % |
| Limhamn 11 | 71.7 % | 27.1 % | 1.2 % | 88.4 % |
| Limhamn 12 | 61.9 % | 35.8 % | 2.3 % | 81.8 % |
| Limhamn 2 | 73.1 % | 24.3 % | 2.6 % | 91.0 % |
| Limhamn 3 | 67.9 % | 30.2 % | 1.9 % | 84.9 % |
| Limhamn 4 | 53.5 % | 45.0 % | 1.5 % | 81.5 % |
| Limhamn 5 | 60.5 % | 37.4 % | 2.1 % | 81.0 % |
| Limhamn 6 | 53.9 % | 44.1 % | 2.1 % | 81.5 % |
| Limhamn 7 | 55.5 % | 42.4 % | 2.1 % | 74.7 % |
| Limhamn 8 | 69.9 % | 28.4 % | 1.7 % | 88.3 % |
| Limhamn 9 | 56.7 % | 41.8 % | 1.5 % | 83.4 % |
| Möllevången 1 | 52.1 % | 46.4 % | 1.6 % | 66.0 % |
| Möllevången 10 | 42.6 % | 55.6 % | 1.8 % | 54.5 % |
| Möllevången 11 | 39.7 % | 56.5 % | 3.8 % | 70.7 % |
| Möllevången 12 | 49.2 % | 49.2 % | 1.6 % | 45.2 % |
| Möllevången 2 | 48.6 % | 49.5 % | 1.9 % | 79.3 % |
| Möllevången 3 | 41.0 % | 57.3 % | 1.7 % | 71.7 % |
| Möllevången 4 | 34.0 % | 63.3 % | 2.7 % | 68.8 % |
| Möllevången 5 | 34.2 % | 62.5 % | 3.3 % | 66.6 % |
| Möllevången 6 | 47.6 % | 50.7 % | 1.7 % | 58.6 % |
| Möllevången 7 | 41.6 % | 57.2 % | 1.3 % | 72.2 % |
| Möllevången 8 | 45.0 % | 51.4 % | 3.5 % | 65.9 % |
| Möllevången 9 | 44.5 % | 53.7 % | 1.8 % | 58.1 % |
| Oxie 1 | 50.0 % | 47.6 % | 2.4 % | 84.2 % |
| Oxie 2 | 53.6 % | 44.2 % | 2.2 % | 84.9 % |
| Oxie 3 | 52.9 % | 45.3 % | 1.8 % | 88.2 % |
| Oxie 4 | 51.7 % | 46.2 % | 2.2 % | 86.4 % |
| Oxie 5 | 45.9 % | 52.3 % | 1.8 % | 84.5 % |
| Oxie 6 | 47.9 % | 50.8 % | 1.2 % | 69.7 % |
| S Sallerup 1 | 55.8 % | 41.9 % | 2.4 % | 89.8 % |
| S:t Johannes 1 | 58.0 % | 39.5 % | 2.5 % | 78.8 % |
| S:t Johannes 10 | 44.4 % | 54.3 % | 1.3 % | 81.6 % |
| S:t Johannes 11 | 48.6 % | 49.9 % | 1.5 % | 71.6 % |
| S:t Johannes 12 | 62.2 % | 35.2 % | 2.6 % | 80.9 % |
| S:t Johannes 2 | 43.1 % | 54.1 % | 2.8 % | 76.4 % |
| S:t Johannes 3 | 51.7 % | 46.4 % | 1.9 % | 73.6 % |
| S:t Johannes 4 | 62.5 % | 35.9 % | 1.7 % | 82.3 % |
| S:t Johannes 5 | 51.9 % | 45.5 % | 2.5 % | 80.9 % |
| S:t Johannes 6 | 54.6 % | 43.2 % | 2.2 % | 82.0 % |
| S:t Johannes 7 | 49.9 % | 47.8 % | 2.3 % | 79.9 % |
| S:t Johannes 8 | 59.6 % | 38.3 % | 2.1 % | 82.8 % |
| S:t Johannes 9 | 41.8 % | 56.5 % | 1.8 % | 75.5 % |
| S:t Pauli 1 | 58.2 % | 39.6 % | 2.2 % | 76.5 % |
| S:t Pauli 10 | 63.0 % | 35.3 % | 1.7 % | 69.5 % |
| S:t Pauli 11 | 54.1 % | 42.8 % | 3.1 % | 76.2 % |
| S:t Pauli 2 | 56.0 % | 41.4 % | 2.6 % | 69.5 % |
| S:t Pauli 3 | 55.8 % | 41.7 % | 2.5 % | 82.1 % |
| S:t Pauli 4 | 48.5 % | 49.7 % | 1.8 % | 67.4 % |
| S:t Pauli 5 | 64.2 % | 33.7 % | 2.1 % | 83.1 % |
| S:t Pauli 6 | 56.6 % | 40.9 % | 2.5 % | 81.3 % |
| S:t Pauli 7 | 42.9 % | 54.9 % | 2.2 % | 69.6 % |
| S:t Pauli 8 | 45.7 % | 52.1 % | 2.1 % | 81.0 % |
| S:t Pauli 9 | 65.6 % | 32.3 % | 2.1 % | 77.9 % |
| S:t Petri 1 | 64.7 % | 34.1 % | 1.2 % | 79.3 % |
| S:t Petri 10 | 71.7 % | 26.5 % | 1.8 % | 83.5 % |
| S:t Petri 2 | 65.5 % | 32.6 % | 1.9 % | 78.9 % |
| S:t Petri 3 | 63.5 % | 34.4 % | 2.1 % | 69.9 % |
| S:t Petri 4 | 58.9 % | 39.0 % | 2.0 % | 75.8 % |
| S:t Petri 5 | 64.1 % | 33.0 % | 3.0 % | 79.4 % |
| S:t Petri 6 | 66.2 % | 32.7 % | 1.1 % | 84.4 % |
| S:t Petri 7 | 62.8 % | 34.9 % | 2.3 % | 84.0 % |
| S:t Petri 8 | 55.5 % | 42.8 % | 1.7 % | 69.0 % |
| S:t Petri 9 | 62.9 % | 35.6 % | 1.5 % | 76.2 % |
| Slottsstaden 1 | 56.7 % | 41.2 % | 2.1 % | 80.9 % |
| Slottsstaden 10 | 73.5 % | 25.2 % | 1.3 % | 83.4 % |
| Slottsstaden 11 | 56.4 % | 40.7 % | 2.8 % | 77.8 % |
| Slottsstaden 12 | 80.2 % | 18.4 % | 1.4 % | 86.0 % |
| Slottsstaden 13 | 69.6 % | 29.1 % | 1.3 % | 83.4 % |
| Slottsstaden 14 | 49.3 % | 47.9 % | 2.7 % | 73.7 % |
| Slottsstaden 2 | 60.9 % | 37.1 % | 2.0 % | 80.5 % |
| Slottsstaden 3 | 58.5 % | 38.2 % | 3.3 % | 79.7 % |
| Slottsstaden 4 | 59.1 % | 38.0 % | 2.9 % | 82.2 % |
| Slottsstaden 5 | 60.3 % | 36.8 % | 2.8 % | 82.8 % |
| Slottsstaden 6 | 64.6 % | 33.7 % | 1.7 % | 84.6 % |
| Slottsstaden 7 | 59.5 % | 38.2 % | 2.3 % | 83.8 % |
| Slottsstaden 8 | 56.5 % | 40.8 % | 2.7 % | 83.0 % |
| Slottsstaden 9 | 67.5 % | 30.3 % | 2.2 % | 85.6 % |
| Sofielund 1 | 36.4 % | 60.4 % | 3.2 % | 67.9 % |
| Sofielund 10 | 43.9 % | 54.8 % | 1.4 % | 65.0 % |
| Sofielund 2 | 43.6 % | 53.1 % | 3.3 % | 67.8 % |
| Sofielund 3 | 44.8 % | 52.9 % | 2.3 % | 73.1 % |
| Sofielund 4 | 50.0 % | 48.1 % | 1.9 % | 65.2 % |
| Sofielund 5 | 47.6 % | 51.1 % | 1.3 % | 68.3 % |
| Sofielund 6 | 40.3 % | 58.3 % | 1.4 % | 75.7 % |
| Sofielund 7 | 47.1 % | 50.8 % | 2.1 % | 68.0 % |
| Sofielund 8 | 44.8 % | 52.2 % | 3.0 % | 62.1 % |
| Sofielund 9 | 44.5 % | 53.3 % | 2.2 % | 56.1 % |
| Tygelsjö 1 | 51.6 % | 46.4 % | 2.1 % | 91.3 % |
| Tygelsjö 2 | 55.3 % | 42.2 % | 2.6 % | 87.6 % |
| Västra Klagstorp 1 | 61.3 % | 36.7 % | 2.1 % | 87.8 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 1 | 58.0 % | 41.5 % | 0.5 % | 48.2 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 10 | 54.6 % | 44.3 % | 1.1 % | 37.8 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 11 | 33.2 % | 65.2 % | 1.6 % | 64.4 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 2 | 55.3 % | 44.1 % | 0.6 % | 49.9 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 3 | 43.2 % | 55.0 % | 1.8 % | 59.5 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 4 | 52.7 % | 45.0 % | 2.3 % | 75.9 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 5 | 54.0 % | 45.3 % | 0.7 % | 70.4 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 6 | 55.4 % | 44.0 % | 0.6 % | 39.6 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 7 | 50.6 % | 48.5 % | 0.9 % | 71.3 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 8 | 53.4 % | 45.8 % | 0.9 % | 64.2 % |
| Västra Skrävlinge 9 | 42.8 % | 56.3 % | 0.9 % | 52.3 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 64.5 % | 33.6 % | 1.9 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
The question was whether Sweden should join the common currency. Yes received the most votes only in Stockholm and Skåne counties, and Sweden kept the krona. Foreign Minister Anna Lindh, one of the leading voices for Yes, was murdered in the week of the vote.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.