The 1994 EU membership referendum
Trollhättan
AdvisoryNovember 13, 1994
No received the most votes, 50.2 %. Turnout was 83.5 %.
”Anser Du att Sverige bör bli medlem i EU i enlighet med avtalet mellan Sverige och EU:s medlemsstater?”Do you think that Sweden should become a member of the EU in accordance with the agreement between Sweden and the EU member states?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 15,425 | 48.9 % |
| No | 15,837 | 50.2 % |
| Blank | 274 | 0.9 % |
- Turnout
- 83.5 %
- Eligible voters
- 37,776
- Valid votes
- 31,536
- Invalid votes
- 10
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trollhättan 1 | 48.6 % | 50.5 % | 0.9 % | 83.6 % |
| Trollhättan 10 | 58.7 % | 40.5 % | 0.8 % | 80.9 % |
| Trollhättan 11 | 53.7 % | 45.9 % | 0.5 % | 79.6 % |
| Trollhättan 12 | 48.1 % | 50.9 % | 0.9 % | 80.1 % |
| Trollhättan 13 | 44.8 % | 55.1 % | 0.1 % | 77.9 % |
| Trollhättan 14 | 43.4 % | 56.0 % | 0.6 % | 78.6 % |
| Trollhättan 15 | 40.2 % | 58.9 % | 0.9 % | 80.0 % |
| Trollhättan 16 | 40.9 % | 58.2 % | 0.9 % | 77.8 % |
| Trollhättan 17 | 39.4 % | 60.5 % | 0.2 % | 65.7 % |
| Trollhättan 18 | 48.5 % | 50.8 % | 0.7 % | 77.5 % |
| Trollhättan 19 | 50.1 % | 49.2 % | 0.6 % | 82.8 % |
| Trollhättan 2 | 47.5 % | 51.6 % | 0.9 % | 84.2 % |
| Trollhättan 20 | 57.2 % | 41.7 % | 1.2 % | 88.3 % |
| Trollhättan 21 | 44.8 % | 54.7 % | 0.5 % | 82.2 % |
| Trollhättan 22 | 47.0 % | 51.5 % | 1.4 % | 73.3 % |
| Trollhättan 23 | 50.4 % | 48.6 % | 1.0 % | 79.1 % |
| Trollhättan 24 | 48.4 % | 50.0 % | 1.5 % | 84.3 % |
| Trollhättan 25 | 52.9 % | 46.3 % | 0.8 % | 85.0 % |
| Trollhättan 26 | 28.9 % | 70.8 % | 0.3 % | 83.4 % |
| Trollhättan 27 | 41.9 % | 57.6 % | 0.5 % | 99.4 % |
| Trollhättan 28 | 53.1 % | 45.6 % | 1.3 % | 91.0 % |
| Trollhättan 29 | 44.3 % | 55.2 % | 0.5 % | 88.9 % |
| Trollhättan 3 | 57.5 % | 41.2 % | 1.4 % | 89.1 % |
| Trollhättan 30 | 37.9 % | 61.5 % | 0.7 % | 83.4 % |
| Trollhättan 31 | 42.5 % | 56.3 % | 1.2 % | 85.8 % |
| Trollhättan 32 | 44.8 % | 54.4 % | 0.9 % | 85.9 % |
| Trollhättan 4 | 44.9 % | 54.6 % | 0.6 % | 85.3 % |
| Trollhättan 5 | 56.5 % | 42.6 % | 1.0 % | 89.0 % |
| Trollhättan 6 | 51.8 % | 47.1 % | 1.0 % | 85.6 % |
| Trollhättan 7 | 50.5 % | 48.6 % | 0.9 % | 88.6 % |
| Trollhättan 8 | 58.9 % | 40.6 % | 0.4 % | 84.5 % |
| Trollhättan 9 | 50.9 % | 47.6 % | 1.5 % | 76.7 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 56.3 % | 43.3 % | 0.5 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
Sweden had negotiated an accession agreement with the EU. Yes won by just over five percentage points, and Sweden became a member on 1 January 1995. Yes was strongest in Skåne and Stockholm counties, No in Norrland, where Jämtland had the lowest Yes share.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
County boundaries were different then. The counties here are summed from the municipalities using today's boundaries.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.