The 1994 EU membership referendum
Örebro
AdvisoryNovember 13, 1994
Yes received the most votes, 50.5 %. Turnout was 83.5 %.
”Anser Du att Sverige bör bli medlem i EU i enlighet med avtalet mellan Sverige och EU:s medlemsstater?”Do you think that Sweden should become a member of the EU in accordance with the agreement between Sweden and the EU member states?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 37,476 | 50.5 % |
| No | 36,030 | 48.6 % |
| Blank | 695 | 0.9 % |
- Turnout
- 83.5 %
- Eligible voters
- 88,940
- Valid votes
- 74,201
- Invalid votes
- 40
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adolfsberg 90 | 57.7 % | 41.8 % | 0.5 % | 89.2 % |
| Adolfsberg 91 | 63.4 % | 36.0 % | 0.6 % | 86.7 % |
| Adolfsberg 92 | 68.9 % | 30.1 % | 1.0 % | 91.5 % |
| Adolfsberg 93 | 59.1 % | 40.0 % | 0.9 % | 91.1 % |
| Almby 80 | 58.4 % | 40.3 % | 1.2 % | 82.2 % |
| Almby 81 | 52.9 % | 46.0 % | 1.1 % | 88.2 % |
| Almby 82 | 38.2 % | 61.2 % | 0.6 % | 77.3 % |
| Almby 83 | 52.6 % | 46.5 % | 0.9 % | 86.1 % |
| Almby 84 | 58.4 % | 40.4 % | 1.2 % | 84.6 % |
| Almby 85 | 60.8 % | 38.7 % | 0.5 % | 87.1 % |
| Almby 86 | 37.3 % | 61.6 % | 1.1 % | 74.8 % |
| Almby 87 | 35.2 % | 63.9 % | 0.9 % | 76.0 % |
| Almby 88 | 41.3 % | 57.2 % | 1.4 % | 90.2 % |
| Askers Södra | 34.6 % | 64.4 % | 1.0 % | 73.5 % |
| Askers Västra | 44.0 % | 55.2 % | 0.8 % | 85.1 % |
| Axberg | 45.0 % | 54.0 % | 1.0 % | 86.8 % |
| Ervalla | 39.5 % | 59.9 % | 0.6 % | 81.9 % |
| Glanshammar-Ödeby | 48.4 % | 50.9 % | 0.8 % | 90.5 % |
| Gräve-Tysslinge Östra | 46.5 % | 52.3 % | 1.2 % | 98.5 % |
| Gällersta | 49.8 % | 49.8 % | 0.4 % | 87.1 % |
| Hovsta Mellersta | 55.0 % | 43.5 % | 1.5 % | 99.1 % |
| Hovsta Nordvästra | 63.2 % | 35.5 % | 1.4 % | 91.5 % |
| Hovsta Sydvästra | 56.5 % | 42.7 % | 0.8 % | 88.8 % |
| Hovsta Östra | 65.3 % | 34.0 % | 0.7 % | 90.9 % |
| Kil | 50.6 % | 48.0 % | 1.5 % | 88.0 % |
| Lillkyrka | 40.8 % | 58.9 % | 0.2 % | 87.3 % |
| Längbro 40 | 48.8 % | 50.5 % | 0.7 % | 81.2 % |
| Längbro 41 | 50.5 % | 48.4 % | 1.1 % | 91.3 % |
| Längbro 42 | 33.0 % | 65.9 % | 1.1 % | 65.1 % |
| Längbro 43 | 34.0 % | 65.0 % | 1.0 % | 62.9 % |
| Längbro 44 | 60.1 % | 38.8 % | 1.0 % | 91.8 % |
| Längbro 45 | 37.4 % | 62.2 % | 0.4 % | 74.4 % |
| Längbro 46 | 45.2 % | 53.4 % | 1.4 % | 83.0 % |
| Längbro 47 | 40.9 % | 58.0 % | 1.1 % | 78.6 % |
| Längbro 48 | 42.8 % | 56.7 % | 0.5 % | 82.3 % |
| Längbro 49 | 48.4 % | 50.6 % | 1.0 % | 77.4 % |
| Lännäs-Vinön | 40.8 % | 58.0 % | 1.1 % | 77.3 % |
| Mikael 60 | 60.7 % | 38.2 % | 1.1 % | 86.5 % |
| Mikael 61 | 59.0 % | 40.0 % | 1.0 % | 89.8 % |
| Mikael 62 | 33.3 % | 66.1 % | 0.6 % | 74.4 % |
| Mikael 63 | 35.2 % | 64.5 % | 0.3 % | 70.4 % |
| Mikael 64 | 37.6 % | 61.2 % | 1.2 % | 71.2 % |
| Mikael 66 | 60.1 % | 38.7 % | 1.2 % | 92.4 % |
| Mikael 67 | 57.0 % | 41.8 % | 1.2 % | 88.8 % |
| Mikael 68 | 33.9 % | 65.2 % | 0.9 % | 75.0 % |
| Mikael 70 | 56.2 % | 42.3 % | 1.5 % | 89.1 % |
| Mikael 71 | 49.8 % | 49.3 % | 0.9 % | 87.2 % |
| Mikael 72 | 47.7 % | 51.4 % | 0.8 % | 76.9 % |
| Mikael 73 | 40.6 % | 58.6 % | 0.8 % | 82.7 % |
| Mikael 74 | 29.9 % | 69.7 % | 0.4 % | 66.6 % |
| Mosjö | 48.2 % | 51.0 % | 0.8 % | 85.5 % |
| Mosjö-Täby | 52.3 % | 46.9 % | 0.8 % | 87.2 % |
| Nikolai 1 | 53.9 % | 45.5 % | 0.6 % | 84.4 % |
| Nikolai 10 | 52.2 % | 46.5 % | 1.3 % | 74.9 % |
| Nikolai 11 | 60.2 % | 38.7 % | 1.2 % | 84.3 % |
| Nikolai 2 | 48.5 % | 51.2 % | 0.3 % | 76.0 % |
| Nikolai 3 | 64.1 % | 35.0 % | 0.9 % | 81.8 % |
| Nikolai 4 | 60.3 % | 39.0 % | 0.7 % | 84.1 % |
| Nikolai 5 | 58.0 % | 41.5 % | 0.5 % | 82.9 % |
| Nikolai 6 | 54.5 % | 44.5 % | 1.0 % | 81.0 % |
| Nikolai 7 | 45.5 % | 53.2 % | 1.3 % | 87.7 % |
| Nikolai 9 | 51.9 % | 47.0 % | 1.1 % | 82.6 % |
| Norrbyås | 37.1 % | 62.2 % | 0.8 % | 87.0 % |
| Olaus Petri 20 | 55.5 % | 43.6 % | 0.9 % | 86.8 % |
| Olaus Petri 21 | 44.7 % | 54.9 % | 0.4 % | 82.3 % |
| Olaus Petri 22 | 45.0 % | 53.8 % | 1.2 % | 81.3 % |
| Olaus Petri 23 | 42.1 % | 57.1 % | 0.8 % | 82.5 % |
| Olaus Petri 24 | 41.2 % | 58.2 % | 0.6 % | 77.8 % |
| Olaus Petri 25 | 52.6 % | 46.1 % | 1.3 % | 84.5 % |
| Olaus Petri 26 | 50.5 % | 48.9 % | 0.5 % | 81.6 % |
| Olaus Petri 27 | 48.0 % | 51.0 % | 1.0 % | 71.9 % |
| Olaus Petri 28 | 43.9 % | 54.8 % | 1.4 % | 78.2 % |
| Olaus Petri 29 | 47.5 % | 51.7 % | 0.8 % | 76.5 % |
| Olaus Petri 30 | 52.9 % | 45.6 % | 1.5 % | 82.6 % |
| Olaus Petri 31 | 64.5 % | 34.4 % | 1.1 % | 82.1 % |
| Olaus Petri 32 | 60.9 % | 38.5 % | 0.6 % | 85.1 % |
| Rinkaby | 50.6 % | 49.4 % | 0.0 % | 87.7 % |
| Stora Mellösa Norra | 45.6 % | 52.9 % | 1.5 % | 85.7 % |
| Stora Mellösa S /askers Ö | 46.6 % | 52.4 % | 0.9 % | 81.4 % |
| Tysslinge Västra | 45.7 % | 53.0 % | 1.3 % | 86.5 % |
| Vintrosa | 46.8 % | 52.2 % | 1.0 % | 86.7 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 58.9 % | 39.8 % | 1.4 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
Sweden had negotiated an accession agreement with the EU. Yes won by just over five percentage points, and Sweden became a member on 1 January 1995. Yes was strongest in Skåne and Stockholm counties, No in Norrland, where Jämtland had the lowest Yes share.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
County boundaries were different then. The counties here are summed from the municipalities using today's boundaries.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.