The 1994 EU membership referendum
Haninge
AdvisoryNovember 13, 1994
Yes received the most votes, 54.7 %. Turnout was 83.3 %.
”Anser Du att Sverige bör bli medlem i EU i enlighet med avtalet mellan Sverige och EU:s medlemsstater?”Do you think that Sweden should become a member of the EU in accordance with the agreement between Sweden and the EU member states?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 19,613 | 54.7 % |
| No | 15,899 | 44.3 % |
| Blank | 345 | 1.0 % |
- Turnout
- 83.3 %
- Eligible voters
- 43,046
- Valid votes
- 35,857
- Invalid votes
- 13
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haninge 1 | 66.2 % | 32.7 % | 1.0 % | 89.1 % |
| Haninge 10 | 58.3 % | 40.8 % | 0.9 % | 85.2 % |
| Haninge 12 | 55.3 % | 43.5 % | 1.2 % | 87.7 % |
| Haninge 13 | 49.4 % | 50.3 % | 0.4 % | 74.2 % |
| Haninge 14 | 50.1 % | 48.9 % | 0.9 % | 76.2 % |
| Haninge 16 | 47.4 % | 51.9 % | 0.7 % | 75.2 % |
| Haninge 17 | 47.7 % | 52.0 % | 0.3 % | 69.0 % |
| Haninge 18 | 65.2 % | 34.3 % | 0.5 % | 90.2 % |
| Haninge 19 | 52.0 % | 47.0 % | 1.0 % | 81.3 % |
| Haninge 2 | 56.1 % | 42.9 % | 1.0 % | 88.3 % |
| Haninge 20 | 50.2 % | 48.3 % | 1.5 % | 75.5 % |
| Haninge 21 | 48.1 % | 50.5 % | 1.4 % | 78.3 % |
| Haninge 22 | 51.7 % | 47.4 % | 1.0 % | 81.8 % |
| Haninge 24 | 51.6 % | 47.4 % | 1.0 % | 79.9 % |
| Haninge 28 | 55.2 % | 43.7 % | 1.1 % | 81.5 % |
| Haninge 29 | 60.1 % | 38.8 % | 1.1 % | 89.9 % |
| Haninge 3 | 60.3 % | 39.0 % | 0.8 % | 86.2 % |
| Haninge 30 | 60.2 % | 39.6 % | 0.2 % | 91.8 % |
| Haninge 31 | 41.0 % | 58.2 % | 0.8 % | 69.0 % |
| Haninge 32 | 40.8 % | 58.4 % | 0.8 % | 59.4 % |
| Haninge 33 | 39.8 % | 59.7 % | 0.5 % | 73.5 % |
| Haninge 34 | 37.4 % | 61.6 % | 1.0 % | 63.3 % |
| Haninge 35 | 52.8 % | 46.3 % | 0.9 % | 76.1 % |
| Haninge 37 | 62.7 % | 36.5 % | 0.8 % | 86.8 % |
| Haninge 38 | 40.6 % | 58.0 % | 1.4 % | 86.1 % |
| Haninge 39 | 40.8 % | 58.5 % | 0.7 % | 86.6 % |
| Haninge 4 | 57.7 % | 41.5 % | 0.8 % | 83.4 % |
| Haninge 49 | 57.1 % | 41.9 % | 1.0 % | 89.1 % |
| Haninge 5 | 48.5 % | 49.3 % | 2.2 % | 81.4 % |
| Haninge 50 | 47.4 % | 51.8 % | 0.8 % | 83.8 % |
| Haninge 51 | 62.1 % | 37.2 % | 0.8 % | 90.2 % |
| Haninge 52 | 54.4 % | 44.3 % | 1.3 % | 85.0 % |
| Haninge 53 | 37.4 % | 61.5 % | 1.1 % | 73.0 % |
| Haninge 54 | 42.5 % | 57.1 % | 0.4 % | 74.9 % |
| Haninge 55 | 57.3 % | 42.0 % | 0.6 % | 85.9 % |
| Haninge 56 | 59.6 % | 39.2 % | 1.2 % | 89.3 % |
| Haninge 57 | 48.6 % | 50.4 % | 1.0 % | 79.7 % |
| Haninge 58 | 56.5 % | 42.4 % | 1.1 % | 87.0 % |
| Haninge 59 | 51.3 % | 47.7 % | 1.0 % | 84.4 % |
| Haninge 6 | 60.5 % | 38.5 % | 1.1 % | 85.7 % |
| Haninge 60 | 53.9 % | 44.9 % | 1.2 % | 87.6 % |
| Haninge 7 | 62.6 % | 36.8 % | 0.6 % | 89.2 % |
| Haninge 8 | 65.3 % | 34.0 % | 0.8 % | 91.0 % |
| Haninge 9 | 64.6 % | 33.7 % | 1.8 % | 92.1 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 57.0 % | 41.2 % | 1.8 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
Sweden had negotiated an accession agreement with the EU. Yes won by just over five percentage points, and Sweden became a member on 1 January 1995. Yes was strongest in Skåne and Stockholm counties, No in Norrland, where Jämtland had the lowest Yes share.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
County boundaries were different then. The counties here are summed from the municipalities using today's boundaries.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.