The 1994 EU membership referendum
Göteborg
AdvisoryNovember 13, 1994
Yes received the most votes, 56.3 %. Turnout was 82.0 %.
”Anser Du att Sverige bör bli medlem i EU i enlighet med avtalet mellan Sverige och EU:s medlemsstater?”Do you think that Sweden should become a member of the EU in accordance with the agreement between Sweden and the EU member states?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 149,782 | 56.3 % |
| No | 113,726 | 42.8 % |
| Blank | 2,405 | 0.9 % |
- Turnout
- 82.0 %
- Eligible voters
- 324,323
- Valid votes
- 265,913
- Invalid votes
- 144
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angered 1 | 53.2 % | 45.8 % | 1.1 % | 83.0 % |
| Angered 2 | 50.1 % | 48.8 % | 1.1 % | 86.6 % |
| Angered 3 | 43.7 % | 55.2 % | 1.1 % | 59.1 % |
| Angered 4 | 54.3 % | 45.0 % | 0.7 % | 79.3 % |
| Angered 5 | 35.8 % | 63.1 % | 1.2 % | 71.6 % |
| Angered 6 | 49.4 % | 50.3 % | 0.4 % | 73.5 % |
| Angered 7 | 52.0 % | 46.7 % | 1.4 % | 58.8 % |
| Angered 8 | 51.5 % | 47.5 % | 1.0 % | 57.9 % |
| Angered 9 | 46.0 % | 53.2 % | 0.9 % | 69.0 % |
| Annedal 1 | 63.7 % | 35.0 % | 1.3 % | 81.0 % |
| Annedal 10 | 63.3 % | 35.5 % | 1.2 % | 82.4 % |
| Annedal 2 | 71.0 % | 28.1 % | 0.9 % | 87.9 % |
| Annedal 3 | 54.2 % | 44.9 % | 0.9 % | 73.8 % |
| Annedal 4 | 60.6 % | 38.6 % | 0.8 % | 84.2 % |
| Annedal 5 | 71.8 % | 27.7 % | 0.6 % | 83.3 % |
| Annedal 6 | 61.5 % | 37.5 % | 1.0 % | 85.5 % |
| Annedal 7 | 55.6 % | 43.5 % | 1.0 % | 81.1 % |
| Annedal 8 | 52.1 % | 47.1 % | 0.8 % | 82.2 % |
| Annedal 9 | 69.5 % | 29.7 % | 0.8 % | 84.6 % |
| Askim 1 | 76.3 % | 22.8 % | 0.9 % | 89.6 % |
| Askim 10 | 64.9 % | 34.3 % | 0.8 % | 88.3 % |
| Askim 11 | 69.6 % | 29.7 % | 0.6 % | 87.3 % |
| Askim 2 | 53.0 % | 45.9 % | 1.2 % | 81.7 % |
| Askim 3 | 77.1 % | 22.1 % | 0.9 % | 93.2 % |
| Askim 4 | 83.5 % | 16.1 % | 0.4 % | 88.7 % |
| Askim 5 | 82.5 % | 16.6 % | 0.9 % | 92.5 % |
| Askim 6 | 73.2 % | 26.1 % | 0.7 % | 91.0 % |
| Askim 7 | 85.2 % | 14.3 % | 0.5 % | 87.7 % |
| Askim 8 | 81.8 % | 17.3 % | 0.9 % | 93.5 % |
| Askim 9 | 76.6 % | 22.8 % | 0.6 % | 86.5 % |
| Backa 1 | 66.0 % | 33.5 % | 0.5 % | 85.9 % |
| Backa 2 | 60.8 % | 38.2 % | 1.0 % | 91.6 % |
| Backa 3 | 55.1 % | 44.0 % | 0.9 % | 83.3 % |
| Backa 4 | 43.7 % | 55.4 % | 1.0 % | 75.7 % |
| Backa 5 | 42.0 % | 56.9 % | 1.0 % | 67.7 % |
| Bergsjön 1 | 40.6 % | 58.7 % | 0.7 % | 55.1 % |
| Bergsjön 2 | 43.8 % | 55.8 % | 0.4 % | 64.3 % |
| Bergsjön 3 | 42.0 % | 56.8 % | 1.1 % | 73.2 % |
| Bergsjön 4 | 46.3 % | 52.8 % | 0.9 % | 73.1 % |
| Bergsjön 5 | 43.5 % | 56.1 % | 0.4 % | 64.5 % |
| Bergsjön 6 | 51.0 % | 48.5 % | 0.5 % | 62.1 % |
| Bergsjön 7 | 52.2 % | 47.3 % | 0.5 % | 77.2 % |
| Bergsjön 8 | 49.6 % | 50.0 % | 0.4 % | 60.8 % |
| Bergum 1 | 44.5 % | 54.9 % | 0.7 % | 88.6 % |
| Biskopsgården 1 | 48.5 % | 50.5 % | 1.0 % | 74.5 % |
| Biskopsgården 10 | 49.6 % | 50.2 % | 0.2 % | 77.0 % |
| Biskopsgården 11 | 41.0 % | 58.1 % | 0.9 % | 61.2 % |
| Biskopsgården 12 | 39.4 % | 59.8 % | 0.9 % | 68.5 % |
| Biskopsgården 2 | 40.7 % | 59.1 % | 0.2 % | 65.5 % |
| Biskopsgården 3 | 41.0 % | 58.3 % | 0.7 % | 68.6 % |
| Biskopsgården 4 | 39.8 % | 59.9 % | 0.3 % | 62.8 % |
| Biskopsgården 5 | 44.8 % | 54.2 % | 1.0 % | 75.5 % |
| Biskopsgården 6 | 49.9 % | 49.5 % | 0.7 % | 77.9 % |
| Biskopsgården 7 | 44.1 % | 54.9 % | 1.0 % | 72.9 % |
| Biskopsgården 8 | 39.1 % | 60.7 % | 0.3 % | 80.1 % |
| Biskopsgården 9 | 39.4 % | 59.5 % | 1.0 % | 79.2 % |
| Björkekärr 1 | 61.4 % | 37.6 % | 0.9 % | 79.5 % |
| Björkekärr 2 | 44.5 % | 54.5 % | 0.9 % | 79.9 % |
| Björkekärr 3 | 52.9 % | 46.1 % | 1.0 % | 88.5 % |
| Björkekärr 4 | 61.0 % | 37.8 % | 1.2 % | 90.8 % |
| Björlanda 1 | 52.2 % | 47.5 % | 0.4 % | 86.6 % |
| Björlanda 2 | 50.9 % | 48.8 % | 0.3 % | 86.9 % |
| Brunnsbo 1 | 47.3 % | 51.8 % | 0.9 % | 84.8 % |
| Brunnsbo 2 | 47.6 % | 51.5 % | 0.9 % | 84.4 % |
| Brunnsbo 3 | 48.7 % | 50.8 % | 0.5 % | 83.3 % |
| Brämaregården 1 | 51.2 % | 48.2 % | 0.6 % | 81.6 % |
| Brämaregården 2 | 45.1 % | 53.2 % | 1.7 % | 77.7 % |
| Brämaregården 3 | 38.7 % | 60.3 % | 1.0 % | 71.2 % |
| Brämaregården 4 | 53.9 % | 45.1 % | 1.0 % | 79.2 % |
| Brämaregården 5 | 48.4 % | 50.7 % | 0.9 % | 77.5 % |
| Brämaregården 6 | 52.1 % | 46.8 % | 1.1 % | 76.9 % |
| Brämaregården 7 | 47.3 % | 51.7 % | 1.0 % | 77.5 % |
| Brämaregården 8 | 45.4 % | 54.1 % | 0.5 % | 76.4 % |
| Bäckebol 1 | 60.1 % | 37.9 % | 2.0 % | 91.0 % |
| Bäckebol 2 | 50.2 % | 49.4 % | 0.5 % | 81.2 % |
| Bäckebol 3 | 45.2 % | 53.7 % | 1.1 % | 78.5 % |
| Bäckebol 4 | 50.2 % | 48.7 % | 1.1 % | 82.4 % |
| Domkyrko 1 | 69.7 % | 29.4 % | 0.8 % | 81.4 % |
| Domkyrko 2 | 73.7 % | 25.6 % | 0.7 % | 80.0 % |
| Domkyrko 3 | 73.5 % | 26.0 % | 0.5 % | 44.7 % |
| Domkyrko 4 | 65.1 % | 33.9 % | 0.9 % | 78.8 % |
| Domkyrko 5 | 67.6 % | 31.6 % | 0.8 % | 80.7 % |
| Gunnared 1 | 37.8 % | 60.7 % | 1.4 % | 60.4 % |
| Gunnared 2 | 47.8 % | 51.9 % | 0.3 % | 64.7 % |
| Gunnared 3 | 50.2 % | 49.8 % | 0.0 % | 73.9 % |
| Gunnared 4 | 51.6 % | 47.7 % | 0.7 % | 84.4 % |
| Gunnared 5 | 38.9 % | 60.7 % | 0.3 % | 70.7 % |
| Gunnared 6 | 41.5 % | 57.7 % | 0.8 % | 62.0 % |
| Gunnared 7 | 43.9 % | 56.0 % | 0.1 % | 62.9 % |
| Gunnared 8 | 38.0 % | 61.5 % | 0.5 % | 69.1 % |
| Gunnared 9 | 41.5 % | 58.0 % | 0.4 % | 76.7 % |
| Haga 1 | 55.6 % | 43.0 % | 1.4 % | 86.5 % |
| Haga 2 | 67.3 % | 31.8 % | 1.0 % | 83.3 % |
| Haga 3 | 58.7 % | 40.5 % | 0.8 % | 83.5 % |
| Härlanda 1 | 53.9 % | 44.9 % | 1.3 % | 74.7 % |
| Härlanda 10 | 56.7 % | 42.6 % | 0.7 % | 85.2 % |
| Härlanda 2 | 50.5 % | 48.7 % | 0.8 % | 87.4 % |
| Härlanda 3 | 51.4 % | 47.2 % | 1.4 % | 79.0 % |
| Härlanda 4 | 57.1 % | 41.4 % | 1.5 % | 86.0 % |
| Härlanda 5 | 46.2 % | 52.6 % | 1.2 % | 79.3 % |
| Härlanda 6 | 51.9 % | 47.0 % | 1.1 % | 80.4 % |
| Härlanda 7 | 54.2 % | 45.0 % | 0.7 % | 81.1 % |
| Härlanda 8 | 50.2 % | 48.9 % | 0.9 % | 85.3 % |
| Härlanda 9 | 39.6 % | 58.9 % | 1.6 % | 80.5 % |
| Högsbo 1 | 51.6 % | 47.7 % | 0.7 % | 80.4 % |
| Högsbo 10 | 50.7 % | 47.7 % | 1.6 % | 86.6 % |
| Högsbo 11 | 51.8 % | 47.5 % | 0.7 % | 83.7 % |
| Högsbo 12 | 43.0 % | 55.7 % | 1.3 % | 73.6 % |
| Högsbo 2 | 39.4 % | 60.0 % | 0.6 % | 69.9 % |
| Högsbo 3 | 42.8 % | 56.6 % | 0.6 % | 76.1 % |
| Högsbo 4 | 51.5 % | 47.5 % | 1.1 % | 83.1 % |
| Högsbo 5 | 49.3 % | 49.3 % | 1.5 % | 85.1 % |
| Högsbo 6 | 38.4 % | 60.8 % | 0.8 % | 79.9 % |
| Högsbo 7 | 42.9 % | 56.2 % | 0.8 % | 78.9 % |
| Högsbo 8 | 46.2 % | 52.6 % | 1.2 % | 78.5 % |
| Högsbo 9 | 52.7 % | 46.2 % | 1.1 % | 85.9 % |
| Johanneberg 1 | 78.0 % | 21.7 % | 0.3 % | 83.7 % |
| Johanneberg 10 | 67.1 % | 32.4 % | 0.5 % | 83.3 % |
| Johanneberg 11 | 59.9 % | 39.0 % | 1.1 % | 80.4 % |
| Johanneberg 2 | 68.0 % | 31.1 % | 0.9 % | 82.4 % |
| Johanneberg 3 | 73.0 % | 26.1 % | 0.9 % | 82.7 % |
| Johanneberg 4 | 65.2 % | 34.1 % | 0.7 % | 80.9 % |
| Johanneberg 5 | 65.1 % | 33.4 % | 1.6 % | 78.6 % |
| Johanneberg 6 | 61.1 % | 38.4 % | 0.6 % | 83.8 % |
| Johanneberg 7 | 63.0 % | 35.7 % | 1.3 % | 75.8 % |
| Johanneberg 8 | 65.5 % | 33.7 % | 0.9 % | 83.7 % |
| Johanneberg 9 | 58.2 % | 40.1 % | 1.8 % | 70.8 % |
| Karl Johan 1 | 56.0 % | 43.5 % | 0.4 % | 75.9 % |
| Karl Johan 10 | 54.2 % | 44.7 % | 1.1 % | 81.4 % |
| Karl Johan 2 | 53.0 % | 46.2 % | 0.8 % | 81.1 % |
| Karl Johan 3 | 46.7 % | 51.9 % | 1.4 % | 84.1 % |
| Karl Johan 4 | 58.9 % | 40.5 % | 0.6 % | 83.2 % |
| Karl Johan 5 | 42.3 % | 56.7 % | 1.0 % | 81.0 % |
| Karl Johan 6 | 38.0 % | 61.1 % | 0.9 % | 81.7 % |
| Karl Johan 7 | 40.9 % | 58.1 % | 1.0 % | 78.3 % |
| Karl Johan 8 | 39.4 % | 59.3 % | 1.3 % | 78.3 % |
| Karl Johan 9 | 40.9 % | 58.1 % | 1.0 % | 69.7 % |
| Kortedala 1 | 45.4 % | 54.2 % | 0.4 % | 75.6 % |
| Kortedala 2 | 42.8 % | 56.5 % | 0.7 % | 76.3 % |
| Kortedala 3 | 39.8 % | 59.0 % | 1.2 % | 74.5 % |
| Kortedala 4 | 45.7 % | 53.1 % | 1.2 % | 78.5 % |
| Kortedala 5 | 45.8 % | 52.7 % | 1.5 % | 75.2 % |
| Kortedala 6 | 38.9 % | 60.4 % | 0.7 % | 77.2 % |
| Kortedala 7 | 38.6 % | 61.0 % | 0.4 % | 70.9 % |
| Kortedala 8 | 47.6 % | 51.4 % | 1.0 % | 82.9 % |
| Lundby 1 | 46.7 % | 52.3 % | 1.0 % | 74.9 % |
| Lundby 10 | 58.5 % | 40.5 % | 0.9 % | 83.3 % |
| Lundby 11 | 40.3 % | 59.1 % | 0.5 % | 79.6 % |
| Lundby 12 | 41.2 % | 58.0 % | 0.8 % | 71.8 % |
| Lundby 13 | 47.8 % | 51.1 % | 1.1 % | 83.5 % |
| Lundby 2 | 43.2 % | 55.8 % | 1.0 % | 71.9 % |
| Lundby 3 | 50.0 % | 48.6 % | 1.4 % | 78.7 % |
| Lundby 4 | 55.8 % | 43.0 % | 1.1 % | 87.1 % |
| Lundby 5 | 45.8 % | 53.3 % | 0.9 % | 67.1 % |
| Lundby 6 | 40.7 % | 57.8 % | 1.5 % | 72.0 % |
| Lundby 7 | 44.3 % | 55.0 % | 0.7 % | 73.5 % |
| Lundby 8 | 50.1 % | 49.3 % | 0.7 % | 73.4 % |
| Lundby 9 | 59.0 % | 40.4 % | 0.6 % | 87.3 % |
| Masthuggs 1 | 46.2 % | 53.0 % | 0.8 % | 72.7 % |
| Masthuggs 2 | 49.4 % | 49.9 % | 0.7 % | 81.7 % |
| Masthuggs 3 | 40.1 % | 58.6 % | 1.3 % | 79.7 % |
| Masthuggs 4 | 39.6 % | 59.5 % | 0.8 % | 82.7 % |
| Masthuggs 5 | 45.1 % | 54.4 % | 0.5 % | 82.7 % |
| Masthuggs 6 | 43.5 % | 55.3 % | 1.2 % | 78.8 % |
| Masthuggs 7 | 42.3 % | 56.4 % | 1.3 % | 82.7 % |
| Masthuggs 8 | 54.8 % | 43.5 % | 1.7 % | 86.9 % |
| Nylöse 1 | 46.5 % | 52.7 % | 0.8 % | 70.2 % |
| Nylöse 2 | 45.8 % | 52.9 % | 1.3 % | 73.5 % |
| Nylöse 3 | 58.7 % | 40.5 % | 0.7 % | 90.1 % |
| Nylöse 4 | 51.9 % | 47.2 % | 0.9 % | 80.6 % |
| Nylöse 5 | 48.4 % | 50.1 % | 1.6 % | 76.8 % |
| Nylöse 6 | 53.7 % | 44.6 % | 1.7 % | 83.2 % |
| Nylöse 7 | 54.7 % | 44.4 % | 0.9 % | 89.0 % |
| Näset 1 | 70.3 % | 28.8 % | 0.9 % | 92.6 % |
| Näset 2 | 44.7 % | 54.3 % | 1.0 % | 82.6 % |
| Näset 3 | 71.4 % | 27.4 % | 1.2 % | 91.2 % |
| Näset 4 | 70.9 % | 28.2 % | 0.9 % | 91.8 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 1 | 51.9 % | 47.2 % | 0.9 % | 77.9 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 2 | 46.6 % | 52.3 % | 1.2 % | 83.4 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 3 | 55.4 % | 43.3 % | 1.3 % | 82.1 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 4 | 67.1 % | 32.2 % | 0.7 % | 84.2 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 5 | 53.9 % | 45.9 % | 0.2 % | 78.8 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 6 | 60.5 % | 38.6 % | 0.9 % | 83.5 % |
| Oskar Fredrik 7 | 58.7 % | 39.9 % | 1.4 % | 82.8 % |
| Rödbo 1 | 54.5 % | 44.3 % | 1.1 % | 86.2 % |
| S:t Pauli 1 | 53.1 % | 46.4 % | 0.5 % | 83.7 % |
| S:t Pauli 10 | 46.6 % | 52.5 % | 0.9 % | 77.8 % |
| S:t Pauli 2 | 52.5 % | 46.4 % | 1.1 % | 82.4 % |
| S:t Pauli 3 | 55.7 % | 43.3 % | 1.0 % | 78.3 % |
| S:t Pauli 4 | 55.3 % | 44.4 % | 0.3 % | 80.9 % |
| S:t Pauli 5 | 56.2 % | 42.7 % | 1.1 % | 80.4 % |
| S:t Pauli 6 | 55.4 % | 44.5 % | 0.1 % | 80.9 % |
| S:t Pauli 7 | 56.9 % | 42.3 % | 0.7 % | 76.6 % |
| S:t Pauli 8 | 55.1 % | 43.4 % | 1.5 % | 80.4 % |
| S:t Pauli 9 | 58.8 % | 40.3 % | 0.9 % | 82.0 % |
| Styrsö 1 | 44.1 % | 55.3 % | 0.7 % | 81.9 % |
| Styrsö 2 | 56.5 % | 42.0 % | 1.5 % | 86.9 % |
| Styrsö 3 | 49.7 % | 49.4 % | 0.8 % | 81.2 % |
| Styrsö 4 | 36.5 % | 62.2 % | 1.2 % | 85.2 % |
| Säve 1 | 51.3 % | 48.2 % | 0.5 % | 86.4 % |
| Säve 2 | 48.6 % | 50.4 % | 1.0 % | 85.9 % |
| Säve 3 | 49.3 % | 49.4 % | 1.3 % | 84.2 % |
| Säve 4 | 55.3 % | 43.4 % | 1.3 % | 86.3 % |
| Säve 5 | 46.8 % | 52.0 % | 1.2 % | 79.5 % |
| Säve 6 | 59.4 % | 40.1 % | 0.5 % | 90.8 % |
| Torslanda 1 | 64.8 % | 34.8 % | 0.4 % | 89.9 % |
| Torslanda 2 | 61.5 % | 38.0 % | 0.5 % | 88.6 % |
| Torslanda 3 | 61.7 % | 37.4 % | 0.9 % | 91.2 % |
| Torslanda 4 | 61.5 % | 37.4 % | 1.1 % | 90.2 % |
| Torslanda 5 | 66.4 % | 33.1 % | 0.5 % | 89.4 % |
| Tuve 1 | 61.3 % | 38.3 % | 0.4 % | 88.3 % |
| Tuve 2 | 63.9 % | 33.8 % | 2.2 % | 92.0 % |
| Tuve 3 | 48.9 % | 49.8 % | 1.3 % | 80.7 % |
| Tuve 4 | 34.8 % | 64.1 % | 1.1 % | 73.2 % |
| Tuve 5 | 58.2 % | 40.9 % | 0.9 % | 89.2 % |
| Tuve 6 | 61.5 % | 37.7 % | 0.8 % | 85.0 % |
| Tynnered 1 | 41.3 % | 57.9 % | 0.8 % | 69.5 % |
| Tynnered 10 | 66.9 % | 32.3 % | 0.8 % | 91.6 % |
| Tynnered 2 | 46.3 % | 53.1 % | 0.7 % | 74.6 % |
| Tynnered 3 | 51.6 % | 47.5 % | 0.9 % | 77.8 % |
| Tynnered 4 | 59.9 % | 38.2 % | 2.0 % | 90.0 % |
| Tynnered 5 | 47.3 % | 51.9 % | 0.8 % | 80.8 % |
| Tynnered 6 | 65.1 % | 33.6 % | 1.3 % | 86.4 % |
| Tynnered 7 | 63.4 % | 35.6 % | 1.0 % | 89.7 % |
| Tynnered 8 | 54.1 % | 45.2 % | 0.7 % | 78.7 % |
| Tynnered 9 | 43.8 % | 55.3 % | 0.9 % | 84.0 % |
| V Frölunda 1 | 52.5 % | 46.7 % | 0.9 % | 76.3 % |
| V Frölunda 10 | 44.1 % | 54.9 % | 1.0 % | 77.3 % |
| V Frölunda 2 | 47.0 % | 52.1 % | 0.9 % | 79.7 % |
| V Frölunda 3 | 49.8 % | 49.7 % | 0.5 % | 84.4 % |
| V Frölunda 4 | 51.8 % | 47.7 % | 0.5 % | 78.2 % |
| V Frölunda 5 | 53.8 % | 44.6 % | 1.6 % | 85.6 % |
| V Frölunda 6 | 46.9 % | 52.7 % | 0.4 % | 80.0 % |
| V Frölunda 7 | 41.1 % | 58.1 % | 0.9 % | 82.8 % |
| V Frölunda 8 | 43.9 % | 55.6 % | 0.5 % | 83.6 % |
| V Frölunda 9 | 41.3 % | 56.9 % | 1.8 % | 61.9 % |
| Vasa 1 | 72.8 % | 26.2 % | 1.0 % | 82.5 % |
| Vasa 2 | 74.7 % | 25.0 % | 0.3 % | 84.2 % |
| Vasa 3 | 76.0 % | 23.6 % | 0.3 % | 81.8 % |
| Vasa 4 | 78.6 % | 20.3 % | 1.1 % | 84.9 % |
| Vasa 5 | 72.9 % | 26.5 % | 0.6 % | 83.7 % |
| Vasa 6 | 74.2 % | 24.7 % | 1.1 % | 83.5 % |
| Vasa 7 | 74.4 % | 24.4 % | 1.2 % | 83.3 % |
| Vasa 8 | 69.9 % | 30.1 % | 0.0 % | 80.3 % |
| Älvsborg 1 | 75.0 % | 24.7 % | 0.3 % | 91.4 % |
| Älvsborg 2 | 82.4 % | 17.1 % | 0.5 % | 91.4 % |
| Älvsborg 3 | 74.6 % | 24.5 % | 1.0 % | 89.3 % |
| Älvsborg 4 | 68.8 % | 30.5 % | 0.7 % | 91.3 % |
| Älvsborg 5 | 70.1 % | 28.7 % | 1.1 % | 93.0 % |
| Älvsborg 6 | 72.4 % | 26.6 % | 1.0 % | 91.2 % |
| Älvsborg 7 | 61.5 % | 37.6 % | 0.9 % | 89.8 % |
| Älvsborg 8 | 65.4 % | 33.5 % | 1.2 % | 91.2 % |
| Älvsborg 9 | 69.7 % | 29.4 % | 0.9 % | 88.6 % |
| Örgryte 1 | 70.6 % | 28.7 % | 0.7 % | 84.0 % |
| Örgryte 2 | 59.2 % | 40.0 % | 0.8 % | 82.3 % |
| Örgryte 3 | 71.1 % | 27.7 % | 1.2 % | 87.7 % |
| Örgryte 4 | 76.0 % | 23.5 % | 0.5 % | 81.9 % |
| Örgryte 5 | 74.3 % | 25.0 % | 0.7 % | 86.3 % |
| Örgryte 6 | 79.2 % | 19.9 % | 0.9 % | 89.8 % |
| Örgryte 7 | 83.3 % | 16.2 % | 0.5 % | 91.6 % |
| Örgryte 8 | 57.2 % | 41.8 % | 1.1 % | 82.9 % |
| Örgryte 9 | 58.5 % | 40.0 % | 1.5 % | 81.2 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 69.5 % | 29.1 % | 1.4 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
Sweden had negotiated an accession agreement with the EU. Yes won by just over five percentage points, and Sweden became a member on 1 January 1995. Yes was strongest in Skåne and Stockholm counties, No in Norrland, where Jämtland had the lowest Yes share.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
County boundaries were different then. The counties here are summed from the municipalities using today's boundaries.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.