The 1994 EU membership referendum
Borås
AdvisoryNovember 13, 1994
Yes received the most votes, 52.4 %. Turnout was 83.1 %.
”Anser Du att Sverige bör bli medlem i EU i enlighet med avtalet mellan Sverige och EU:s medlemsstater?”Do you think that Sweden should become a member of the EU in accordance with the agreement between Sweden and the EU member states?
Result
| Option | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 30,933 | 52.4 % |
| No | 27,588 | 46.7 % |
| Blank | 521 | 0.9 % |
- Turnout
- 83.1 %
- Eligible voters
- 71,110
- Valid votes
- 59,042
- Invalid votes
- 29
Shares are calculated on valid votes including blank ballots, as in the official statistics.
Map
Colour shows the largest option, and a stronger colour means a larger share. Click an area to see its result.
By voting district
| Voting district | Yes | No | Blank | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borgstena | 41.9 % | 57.2 % | 0.8 % | 86.6 % |
| Borås 1 | 49.5 % | 49.0 % | 1.5 % | 74.3 % |
| Borås 10 | 55.1 % | 43.8 % | 1.1 % | 80.4 % |
| Borås 11 | 58.4 % | 40.8 % | 0.7 % | 70.6 % |
| Borås 12 | 43.0 % | 56.7 % | 0.3 % | 54.8 % |
| Borås 13 | 56.8 % | 42.9 % | 0.4 % | 72.1 % |
| Borås 14 | 51.1 % | 48.5 % | 0.4 % | 85.4 % |
| Borås 15 | 57.5 % | 41.9 % | 0.7 % | 86.0 % |
| Borås 16 | 66.0 % | 32.9 % | 1.1 % | 89.2 % |
| Borås 17 | 64.3 % | 34.8 % | 0.9 % | 92.4 % |
| Borås 18 | 68.0 % | 31.1 % | 0.9 % | 92.9 % |
| Borås 2 | 48.6 % | 49.9 % | 1.5 % | 81.4 % |
| Borås 26 | 61.8 % | 38.0 % | 0.2 % | 80.7 % |
| Borås 27 | 61.1 % | 38.0 % | 1.0 % | 76.7 % |
| Borås 28 | 68.8 % | 30.8 % | 0.3 % | 82.6 % |
| Borås 29 | 65.7 % | 33.1 % | 1.3 % | 84.5 % |
| Borås 30 | 68.6 % | 30.7 % | 0.7 % | 83.7 % |
| Borås 31 | 53.1 % | 46.0 % | 0.9 % | 82.0 % |
| Borås 32 | 54.6 % | 44.1 % | 1.2 % | 86.0 % |
| Borås 33 | 45.5 % | 53.8 % | 0.7 % | 83.9 % |
| Borås 34 | 51.5 % | 47.4 % | 1.1 % | 84.3 % |
| Borås 35 | 41.0 % | 58.1 % | 1.0 % | 78.5 % |
| Borås 36 | 46.5 % | 53.5 % | 0.0 % | 79.9 % |
| Borås 37 | 55.4 % | 43.8 % | 0.8 % | 84.9 % |
| Borås 38 | 51.5 % | 47.8 % | 0.7 % | 81.0 % |
| Borås 39 | 57.1 % | 42.1 % | 0.8 % | 85.4 % |
| Borås 4 | 56.9 % | 42.4 % | 0.7 % | 83.8 % |
| Borås 40 | 51.0 % | 48.4 % | 0.6 % | 78.4 % |
| Borås 41 | 43.2 % | 56.3 % | 0.5 % | 77.7 % |
| Borås 5 | 56.0 % | 43.1 % | 1.0 % | 82.9 % |
| Borås 51 | 70.8 % | 28.4 % | 0.8 % | 90.7 % |
| Borås 52 | 56.5 % | 43.3 % | 0.1 % | 78.4 % |
| Borås 53 | 47.7 % | 52.3 % | 0.0 % | 76.3 % |
| Borås 55 | 48.3 % | 50.7 % | 1.0 % | 80.6 % |
| Borås 56 | 61.3 % | 37.1 % | 1.6 % | 85.2 % |
| Borås 57 | 60.9 % | 37.8 % | 1.3 % | 78.7 % |
| Borås 58 | 54.0 % | 43.5 % | 2.5 % | 85.8 % |
| Borås 59 | 50.6 % | 48.5 % | 0.9 % | 82.8 % |
| Borås 6 | 65.4 % | 33.7 % | 1.0 % | 86.4 % |
| Borås 60 | 44.0 % | 55.3 % | 0.7 % | 83.6 % |
| Borås 61 | 45.6 % | 53.7 % | 0.7 % | 83.0 % |
| Borås 7 | 56.9 % | 42.4 % | 0.7 % | 75.4 % |
| Borås 76 | 50.0 % | 49.3 % | 0.7 % | 84.7 % |
| Borås 77 | 39.3 % | 59.6 % | 1.1 % | 72.2 % |
| Borås 78 | 44.8 % | 55.2 % | 0.0 % | 75.8 % |
| Borås 79 | 35.6 % | 63.7 % | 0.7 % | 71.0 % |
| Borås 8 | 54.5 % | 45.1 % | 0.4 % | 68.7 % |
| Borås 80 | 44.7 % | 54.9 % | 0.4 % | 80.6 % |
| Borås 81 | 43.8 % | 55.2 % | 1.0 % | 78.1 % |
| Borås 82 | 35.6 % | 63.8 % | 0.6 % | 68.2 % |
| Borås 83 | 43.3 % | 55.4 % | 1.3 % | 77.9 % |
| Borås 85 | 46.5 % | 52.9 % | 0.5 % | 70.5 % |
| Borås 86 | 48.7 % | 50.8 % | 0.5 % | 63.8 % |
| Borås 88 | 64.5 % | 35.1 % | 0.4 % | 89.7 % |
| Borås 9 | 61.4 % | 37.9 % | 0.8 % | 86.0 % |
| Bredared | 41.9 % | 57.2 % | 0.9 % | 91.6 % |
| Dalsjöfors 1 | 42.0 % | 57.3 % | 0.8 % | 85.4 % |
| Dalsjöfors 2 | 47.2 % | 51.8 % | 1.0 % | 88.6 % |
| Dalsjöfors 3 | 44.1 % | 54.7 % | 1.2 % | 85.9 % |
| Dalsjöfors 4 | 51.9 % | 47.3 % | 0.9 % | 89.3 % |
| Dalsjöfors 5 | 43.1 % | 55.3 % | 1.6 % | 86.9 % |
| Dalsjöfors 6 | 46.3 % | 52.8 % | 0.9 % | 88.9 % |
| Dalsjöfors 7 | 39.0 % | 59.7 % | 1.3 % | 90.3 % |
| Dalsjöfors 8 | 48.0 % | 50.9 % | 1.1 % | 84.5 % |
| Dalsjöfors 9 | 47.5 % | 50.6 % | 1.9 % | 84.9 % |
| Fristad 1 | 40.9 % | 58.4 % | 0.7 % | 78.3 % |
| Fristad 2 | 52.5 % | 46.8 % | 0.7 % | 90.8 % |
| Fristad 3 | 58.3 % | 41.0 % | 0.7 % | 87.4 % |
| Fristad 4 | 43.4 % | 56.3 % | 0.4 % | 84.4 % |
| Gingri | 55.4 % | 43.5 % | 1.1 % | 90.9 % |
| Sandared 1 | 55.9 % | 43.1 % | 1.0 % | 88.7 % |
| Sandared 2 | 57.4 % | 41.4 % | 1.2 % | 84.3 % |
| Sandhults Norra | 46.2 % | 52.7 % | 1.1 % | 86.9 % |
| Sjömarken 1 | 57.0 % | 41.0 % | 1.9 % | 84.9 % |
| Sjömarken 2 | 54.5 % | 44.6 % | 0.9 % | 89.7 % |
| Tämta-Vänga | 37.7 % | 62.1 % | 0.2 % | 90.5 % |
| Viskafors 1 | 45.7 % | 53.5 % | 0.7 % | 86.0 % |
| Viskafors 2 | 50.2 % | 48.8 % | 1.0 % | 87.9 % |
| Viskafors 3 | 47.7 % | 51.9 % | 0.3 % | 78.8 % |
| Viskafors 4 | 42.5 % | 56.4 % | 1.1 % | 80.1 % |
| Viskafors 5 | 53.2 % | 46.1 % | 0.7 % | 86.1 % |
| Uppsamlingsdistrikt | 62.5 % | 36.0 % | 1.4 % | – |
The collection district holds votes counted for the municipality but not per voting district, such as late postal votes. It therefore has no eligible voters or turnout.
About the referendum
Sweden had negotiated an accession agreement with the EU. Yes won by just over five percentage points, and Sweden became a member on 1 January 1995. Yes was strongest in Skåne and Stockholm counties, No in Norrland, where Jämtland had the lowest Yes share.
All Swedish national referendums have been advisory. Parliament is not bound by the outcome.
County boundaries were different then. The counties here are summed from the municipalities using today's boundaries.
Source: Swedish National Data Service (SND), Svenska valdata, with data from Statistics Sweden. The national figures match Statistics Sweden's official results exactly.